Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/3/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23017925 11/3/2023 0:04 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC IN AREA - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED CAWTHON TRIALER 
23017926 11/3/2023 1:15 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23017927 11/3/2023 2:44 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - NOTHING HEARD AND NO ONE FOUND WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED GARFIELD AREA 
23017929 11/3/2023 7:41 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING A DISTURBANCE - PARTY ARRESTED SAFEWAY
23017930 11/3/2023 8:00 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT ANIMAL TO LANDFILL 900 BL STATE ST
23017934 11/3/2023 8:56 ANIMAL TRAP RACCOON IN TRAP - TRAP RESET 213 W BACA ST
23017935 11/3/2023 9:06 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 700 BL WESTON
23017936 11/3/2023 9:25 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - NOT TRESPASSING - CIVIL ISSUE 1609 E MAIN ST 
23017937 11/3/2023 9:26 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1400 SANTA FE TRAIL
23017939 11/3/2023 9:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 824 E MAIN ST 
23017940 11/3/2023 10:02 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT ANIMAL TO LANDFILL 1800 BL PINON ST
23017942 11/3/2023 10:26 ESCORT ESCORT FOR PRIMERO FOOTBALL TEAM PRIMERO SCHOOL
23017944 11/3/2023 10:50 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NO DOG FOUND WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED NEVADA AVE/GODDARD 
23017945 11/3/2023 11:03 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 416 STATE ST 
23017946 11/3/2023 11:11 WATER VIOLATION PARTY WATERING OUTSIDE ALLOWED TIMES - ADVISED OF WATERING RESTRICTIONS 1409 N LINDEN AVE
23017947 11/3/2023 11:14 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23017949 11/3/2023 11:44 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT WAL-MART
23017952 11/3/2023 12:06 WATER VIOLATION PARTY WATERING OUTSIDE ALLOWED TIMES - ADVISED OF WATERING RESTRICTIONS 1316 N LINDEN AVE 
23017953 11/3/2023 12:28 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 926 WESTERN AVE
23017954 11/3/2023 12:54 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
23017955 11/3/2023 13:28 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23017956 11/3/2023 13:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 301 E MAIN ST 
23017957 11/3/2023 13:53 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES SANTA FE TRAIL/JEFFERSON 
23017959 11/3/2023 14:49 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY DRAWING ON WALL - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 9960 SANTE FE TR
23017960 11/3/2023 15:26 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1505 E MAIN ST
23017963 11/3/2023 16:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 NEVADA 
23017967 11/3/2023 20:04 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23017970 11/3/2023 21:44 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP KIT CARSON BYPASS
23017971 11/3/2023 22:16 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK UNIVERSITY  
23017972 11/3/2023 22:43 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 3, 2023

Created Nov 4, 2023 @ 9:21 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play