Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/28/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest. The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23019218 11/28/2023 0:12 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT REFUSING TO LEAVE MCDONALDS
23019220 11/28/2023 1:54 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 600 BLK PINE
23019221 11/28/2023 2:07 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 400 BLOCK UNIVERSITY
23019222 11/28/2023 2:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL DOWNTOWN AREA
23019224 11/28/2023 8:16 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT BACKPACK LEFT IN THE FENCE 806 RICO ST 
23019225 11/28/2023 8:18 TRAFFIC STOP SUMMONS ISSUED 2000 SANTA FE TRL 
23019226 11/28/2023 8:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP SAFEWAY
23019227 11/28/2023 9:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 824 E MAIN ST 
23019228 11/28/2023 9:30 TRAFFIC STOP SUMMONS ISSUED 600 BLK W COLORADO 
23019229 11/28/2023 9:52 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG AT LARGE 1116 BALTIMORE AVE 
23019230 11/28/2023 9:55 PARKING VIOLATION CITATION ISSUED 1100 OAK 
23019231 11/28/2023 10:14 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 800 E MAIN ST 
23019232 11/28/2023 10:26 PARKING COMPLAINT CITATION ISSUED 1000 BLK PROSPECT 
23019233 11/28/2023 10:48 PARKING VIOLATION CITATION ISSUED 700 BLK WESTERN 
23019234 11/28/2023 10:56 CODE VEHICLES FOLLOW UP TO SELL VEH JOLLYS TOWING 
23019236 11/28/2023 11:10 ANIMAL CONTROL CITATION ISSUED 600 BLK TILLOTSON 
23019237 11/28/2023 11:17 RELAYS PAPERWORK RELAY TPD
23019238 11/28/2023 11:25 TRANSIENT PROBLEM RPT OF TRANSIENT CAMPS ON WALKING TRAIL BOULEVARD WALKING TRL 
23019242 11/28/2023 11:57 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23019243 11/28/2023 12:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP CORRAL PAWN 
23019244 11/28/2023 12:22 FRAUD RPT PULLED FOR FRAUD 1115 E MAIN ST 
23019245 11/28/2023 12:23 TRANSPORTS PARTY READY TO BE TRANSPORTED TO JAIL DETOX
23019247 11/28/2023 12:31 OVER THE COUNTER OVER TO COUNTER TO SPEAK TO OFFICER TPD 
23019249 11/28/2023 12:42 WELFARE CHECK MALE SEEMS CONFUSED REQ WELFARE CHECK ON HIM 516 E MAIN ST 
23019251 11/28/2023 13:38 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  RPT OF JUVENILES BREAKING WINDOWS 500 E 9TH 
23019252 11/28/2023 13:46 ALARMS RESIDENCE CHECKED APPEARS OKAY 2656 CUCHARA ST 
23019255 11/28/2023 14:25 ALARMS EMPLOYEES SET OFF ALARM BY ACCIDENT 150 E MAIN 
23019256 11/28/2023 14:29 HARASSMENT TRANSIENT HARASSING  SANTA FE TRAIL 
23019258 11/28/2023 15:21 PARKING COMPLAINT VEH BLOCKING LANE OF TRAFFIC 900 MOORES CANYON 
23019261 11/28/2023 17:52 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL ISSUE REGARDING VEH  BURGER KING
23019263 11/28/2023 18:29 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE SUMMONS ISSUED 401 S SPRUCE 
23019265 11/28/2023 18:35 THEFTS PACKAGE STOLE FROM RESIDENCE 603 E WHITE 
23019266 11/28/2023 19:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT LOCK TAMPERED WITH REQ OFC TO DO A WALK THROUGH 620 S INDIANA AVE
23019268 11/28/2023 20:19 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23019269 11/28/2023 20:34 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING MAIN ST/NEVADA AVE
23019270 11/28/2023 21:25 ALARMS FAULTY ALARM 222 N GRAY CREEK RD
23019271 11/28/2023 21:35 TRESPASSING FEMALE AT STORE THAT HAS BEEN TRESPASSED FAMILY DOLLAR
23019272 11/28/2023 22:22 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 600 BL MAIN ST
23019273 11/28/2023 22:43 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 2600 BL AGUILAR
23019274 11/28/2023 23:03 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 200 BL N COMMERCIAL
23019275 11/28/2023 23:04 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 BL S COMMERCIAL ST
23019276 11/28/2023 23:05 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE SITTING ON SIDEWALK WITH SMALL FIRE SHELL GAS STATION NEVADA
23019277 11/28/2023 23:43 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH THREE VEHS THE DOCKS (NEVADA)

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 28, 2023

Created Nov 29, 2023 @ 10:18 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play