Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/25/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23019098 11/25/2023 0:11 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 
23019099 11/25/2023 2:33 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE RAN OUT OF GAS - THEY HAVE SOMEONE ON THEIR WAY TO ASSIST - ALL OKAY  UNDER OVER PASS 15 
23019101 11/25/2023 3:41 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23019102 11/25/2023 5:57 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25/13 A 
23019103 11/25/2023 5:59 MOTORIST ASSIST SEMI HAVING DIFFICULTIES - WILL ESCORT TO EXIT 15  I25 
23019104 11/25/2023 6:49 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - OWNER CONTACTED - ALL OKAY JM TIRE
23019106 11/25/2023 7:59 WELFARE CHECK WEFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 817 ROBINSON AVE 
23019108 11/25/2023 9:12 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA  1400 BLK SAN PEDRO AVE 
23019110 11/25/2023 10:07 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL POSSIBLE VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 1016 CARBON PL 
23019111 11/25/2023 10:32 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 712 S WALNUT
23019112 11/25/2023 10:38 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT 300 GODDARD
23019113 11/25/2023 10:58 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT ANIMAL CONTROL  221 GLEN
23019114 11/25/2023 11:54 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFITING - WANTS PARTIES TRESPASSED - PARTIES GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 457 W MAIN 
23019115 11/25/2023 12:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATON FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL WAL-MART
23019116 11/25/2023 13:08 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA  1300 BLK E MAIN ST 
23019117 11/25/2023 13:31 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WAL-MART
23019119 11/25/2023 13:50 WELFARE CHECK WEFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 711 BALTIMORE
23019120 11/25/2023 14:39 WELFARE CHECK WEFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY NEVADA BRIDGE 
23019121 11/25/2023 15:53 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23019122 11/25/2023 15:56 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES BACA / NEVADA 
23019124 11/25/2023 16:49 SPECIAL EVENT TRAFFIC CONTROL FOR PARADE OF LIGHTS TRINIDAD AREA
23019125 11/25/2023 17:34 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED TRINIDAD AREA
23019127 11/25/2023 18:15 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY HARASSING CUSTOMERS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL PIZZA HUT
23019128 11/25/2023 18:35 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 200 BLK BEECH
23019129 11/25/2023 19:18 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF SMOKE COMING FROM A CAMPER - NO FIRE, JUST BURNED FOOD - ALL OKAY 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23019131 11/25/2023 19:48 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES PUSHING SOMEONE - ALL OKAY - JUST A GROUP OF FRIENDS PLAYING AROUND MCDONALDS
23019132 11/25/2023 20:25 DOCUMENTATION PARTY WANTED DOCUMENTATION THAT ITEM PURCHASED AT PAWN SHOP MAY BE STOLEN 126 E MAIN 
23019135 11/25/2023 22:09 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO AADA 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23019136 11/25/2023 22:35 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF SMOKE SMELL - NOTHING FOUND  517 E WHITE AVE 
23019137 11/25/2023 23:54 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF DRIVER REVVING ENGINE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 405 E NORTH AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 25, 2023

Created Nov 26, 2023 @ 1:34 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play