Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/24/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23019058 11/24/2023 1:34 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE CIRCLING PARKING LOT - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 3130 SANTA FE TL
23019059 11/24/2023 1:43 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 400 STATE
23019060 11/24/2023 2:45 DUI TRAFFIC STOP - PARTY ARRESTED FOR DUI 600 NEVADA
23019063 11/24/2023 5:45 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 106 DEMOCRACY DR
23019065 11/24/2023 7:19 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 S 13 
23019066 11/24/2023 8:21 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23019067 11/24/2023 9:48 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 500 PRARIE 
23019070 11/24/2023 10:06 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 457 W MAIN 
23019071 11/24/2023 10:29 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - PARTY CALMED DOWN - ALL OKAY 1110 NEVADA AVE 
23019073 11/24/2023 12:19 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY LIVING IN CAR IN PARKING LOT - PARTY NOT IN VEHICLE NOW - WILL ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY JR'S E MAIN
23019074 11/24/2023 12:37 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER STONEWALL AVE
23019075 11/24/2023 13:10 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF JEEP SWERVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
23019076 11/24/2023 13:37 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 300 BLK PROSPECT ST 
23019084 11/24/2023 15:20 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 15N RAMP 
23019087 11/24/2023 16:46 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23019089 11/24/2023 17:43 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 2208 FREEDOM RD  
23019091 11/24/2023 18:13 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 712 S WALNUT ST 
23019092 11/24/2023 19:14 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23019093 11/24/2023 20:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TRINIDAD AREA
23019094 11/24/2023 21:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO GET IN A CAR - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WAL-MART
23019095 11/24/2023 21:11 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 1500 BLK ATCHISON AVE 
23019096 11/24/2023 21:29 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF VEHICLE DOING DONUTS - LOCATED VEHICLE - DRIVER DENIED DOING DONUTS BIG R PARKING LOT  
23019097 11/24/2023 23:50 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED BATMASTERSON DR 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 24, 2023

Created Nov 25, 2023 @ 8:53 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play