Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/18/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23018752 11/18/2023 5:13 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA ALLENDALE AREA
23018753 11/18/2023 5:27 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
23018754 11/18/2023 5:37 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA DOWNTOWN AREA
23018755 11/18/2023 5:41 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA COMMERCIAL/AMERICANA
23018756 11/18/2023 5:50 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA BIG R COMPLEX
23018757 11/18/2023 6:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA PINON TERRACE
23018759 11/18/2023 7:51 VEHICULAR TRESPASS TRESPASS TO VEHICLE - ITEMS STOLEN HOLIDAY INN
23018761 11/18/2023 8:59 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23018762 11/18/2023 9:19 DRILLS DRILL AT HIGH SCHOOL 816 WEST 
23018766 11/18/2023 11:55 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23018767 11/18/2023 12:02 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 443 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23018769 11/18/2023 14:06 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - CITATION ISSUED SANTA FE TRAIL 
23018770 11/18/2023 14:53 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 326 N COMMERCIAL 
23018771 11/18/2023 14:56 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM VEHICLE 807 BALTIMORE AVE 
23018773 11/18/2023 15:36 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT WAL-MART
23018774 11/18/2023 15:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF HARASSMENT CIMINO PARK
23018776 11/18/2023 17:38 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED PROPERTY 407 S MAPLE ST
23018778 11/18/2023 19:40 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1100 BLK ARIZONA AVE 
23018779 11/18/2023 20:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES OUTSIDE HOUSE - NOTHING FOUND 508 E 1ST ST 
23018780 11/18/2023 20:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23018781 11/18/2023 20:13 ALARMS CAR ALARM GOING OFF - CAR UNOCCUPIED 400 BLK E 1ST
23018782 11/18/2023 20:57 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN PURSE MAIN/CONVENT
23018783 11/18/2023 21:07 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT FUEL OR COOLANT IN ROAD - POSSIBLE SOMEONE HIT ISLAND - UNABLE TO FIND DAMAGED VEHICLE COLLEGE/NEVADA
23018784 11/18/2023 21:20 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT 222 BEECH ST
23018785 11/18/2023 21:48 DRUNKS INTOXICATED PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - WANT PARTY TRESPASSED - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED TRAILS END
23018786 11/18/2023 22:09 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOT - NOTHING FOUND SAN JUAN/TOPEKA
23018787 11/18/2023 22:20 DOMESTIC CALLS FIGHT - ONE PARTY WITH MINOR INJURIES - PARTIES SEPARATED FOR THE NIGHT - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 800 BLK STONEWALL AVE 
23018789 11/18/2023 23:55 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT PARKED CAR - NO INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED 1300 BLK CARBON

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 18, 2023

Created Nov 19, 2023 @ 8:21 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play