Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/16/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23018640 11/16/2023 8:30 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 9611 FREEDOM RD  
23018641 11/16/2023 8:34 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO 1004 CARBON PL 
23018643 11/16/2023 9:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1500 BLK LAWRENCE 
23018644 11/16/2023 9:29 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTIES LOITERING ON PRIVATE PROPERTY - PARTIES ON THEIR WAY 200 BLK N ANIMAS  
23018646 11/16/2023 9:46 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1109 E 8TH ST 
23018647 11/16/2023 9:48 ACCIDENT REPORT OF ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES TPD
23018651 11/16/2023 10:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23018652 11/16/2023 10:43 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 901 SPRUCE ST 
23018653 11/16/2023 10:53 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN ST 
23018654 11/16/2023 10:58 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23018655 11/16/2023 10:58 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23018656 11/16/2023 11:31 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK CHESTNUT 
23018657 11/16/2023 11:38 ANIMAL TRAP PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT RACCOON TRAP 1414 GRANT AVE 
23018658 11/16/2023 11:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
23018660 11/16/2023 12:19 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT TPD
23018661 11/16/2023 12:33 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB MM 15 
23018663 11/16/2023 13:23 PARKING VIOLATION REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING DRIVEWAY - VEHICLE MOVED 213 N COMMERCIAL  
23018664 11/16/2023 13:30 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 600 BLK E GODDING AVE 
23018665 11/16/2023 13:37 FIRE STRUCTURE HOUSE FIRE - NO INJURIES 312 BEECH  
23018668 11/16/2023 15:53 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23018670 11/16/2023 15:59 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - PARTY CALMED DOWN - ALL OKAY 1110 NEVADA 
23018673 11/16/2023 16:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL HOLIDAY INN
23018680 11/16/2023 19:16 CATTLE REPORT OF COWS IN ROAD  LINDEN 
23018682 11/16/2023 19:34 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 607 MINER DR 
23018683 11/16/2023 19:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NEVADA AND COLORADO 
23018684 11/16/2023 20:05 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 300 BLK E WHITE 
23018685 11/16/2023 20:15 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 201 AMERICANA RD 
23018687 11/16/2023 20:47 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - PARTIES SEPARATED FOR THE NIGHT 1007 E 7TH ST 
23018688 11/16/2023 20:49 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 600 BLK E GODDING AVE 
23018689 11/16/2023 21:17 DETOX PLACEMENT TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23018690 11/16/2023 21:19 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23018691 11/16/2023 21:54 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT WAL-MART
23018692 11/16/2023 22:18 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTIES IN PARKING LOT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1701 SANTA FE TRL 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 16, 2023

Created Nov 17, 2023 @ 8:06 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play