Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/15/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23018585 11/15/2023 0:01 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE WALKING AROUND POST OFFICE - ALL OKAY POST OFFICE
23018586 11/15/2023 0:45 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 SB EXIT 11
23018587 11/15/2023 0:58 DISORDERLY CONDUCT REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 3130 SANTA FE TL
23018588 11/15/2023 1:39 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23018589 11/15/2023 2:36 ALARMS AUDIBLE ALARM IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND ANIMAS ST
23018591 11/15/2023 4:20 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA GOLF COURSE
23018592 11/15/2023 6:40 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY LAYING ON THE GROUND - ALL OKAY 1505 E MAIN ST 
23018593 11/15/2023 7:22 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF TRESPASS TO VEHICLE - ITEMS TAKEN 907 BALTIMORE AVE 
23018594 11/15/2023 7:36 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 1200 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
23018595 11/15/2023 9:03 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23018596 11/15/2023 9:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL CONVENT 
23018597 11/15/2023 10:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 230 E 1ST ST 
23018598 11/15/2023 10:22 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL TRINIDAD AREA
23018600 11/15/2023 10:33 ANIMAL CONTROL DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - RETURED TO OWNERS - ADVISED TO KEEP DOGS IN YARD 323 W 3RD 
23018601 11/15/2023 10:53 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD TPD
23018602 11/15/2023 10:55 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23018603 11/15/2023 11:03 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY  AREA
23018605 11/15/2023 11:22 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23018606 11/15/2023 11:25 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 2600 BARELA
23018607 11/15/2023 11:34 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAH'S ARK
23018608 11/15/2023 11:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1614 N LINDEN 
23018610 11/15/2023 12:04 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TENTS BY RIVER - PARTIES ADVISED 400 BLK UNIVERSITY  
23018611 11/15/2023 12:08 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL TRINIDAD AREA
23018612 11/15/2023 12:49 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23018613 11/15/2023 12:51 THEFTS PARTY FOUND THEIR STOLEN GENERATOR AT PAWN SHOP 255 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23018614 11/15/2023 12:51 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1200 BLK E 8TH ST 
23018615 11/15/2023 14:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL DAYS INN
23018620 11/15/2023 15:30 PARKING VIOLATION VEHICLE BLOCKING ROAD - VEHICLE MOVED 200 BLK GARCIA
23018622 11/15/2023 15:41 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
23018623 11/15/2023 15:55 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH SCATTERED IN AREA - HOMEOWNER WILL CLEAN IT UP 1307 NEVADA AVE 
23018625 11/15/2023 17:27 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 200 BLK PROSPECT ST 
23018626 11/15/2023 18:18 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 309 E GODDARD AVE 
23018627 11/15/2023 18:20 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 201 AMERICANA 
23018628 11/15/2023 18:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF UHAL PARKED IN AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 401 S SPRUCE 
23018632 11/15/2023 20:47 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1309 BESHOAR DR 
23018633 11/15/2023 21:10 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 453 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23018634 11/15/2023 21:51 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PARTY YELLING - ALL OKAY 3RD/ASH
23018635 11/15/2023 23:48 FIRE SMOKE CAMPER FIRE - FIRE DEPT PUT FIRE OUT  938 NICKERSON 
23018636 11/15/2023 23:50 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC IN AREA - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 1005 ROBINSON

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 15, 2023

Created Nov 16, 2023 @ 8:08 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play