Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/12/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23018435 11/12/2023 3:48 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE IN PARKING LOT - ALL OKAY 423 STATE ST 
23018437 11/12/2023 8:38 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO 1004 CARBON 
23018440 11/12/2023 9:49 FOUND PROPERTY PARTY TURNED IN FOUND WALLET TPD
23018442 11/12/2023 10:42 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE WALKING AROUND AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL LINDEN/JOHNSON 
23018444 11/12/2023 11:11 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE BY BUSES - ALL OKAY 816 WEST 
23018445 11/12/2023 11:23 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE - DRIVER SLUMPED OVER STEERING WHEEL - ALL OKAY - JUST ASLEEP - WILL WALK HOME 300 BLK NEVADA  
23018446 11/12/2023 11:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SANTA FE TRL/2ND  
23018447 11/12/2023 12:06 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF TRUCK BLOCKING IN OTHER VEHICLES - OWNER MOVED TRUCK 506 STATE ST 
23018448 11/12/2023 12:10 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23018450 11/12/2023 12:25 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 711 BALTIMORE 
23018451 11/12/2023 12:38 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 900 BLK WESTERN 
23018452 11/12/2023 12:43 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 100 BLK W STRONG
23018454 11/12/2023 13:09 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT  514 S CONVENT
23018457 11/12/2023 15:09 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - OWNER PICKED UP DOG 1196 ROBINSON AVE 
23018459 11/12/2023 15:53 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1505 SAN LUIS AVE 
23018460 11/12/2023 15:58 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - MINOR INJURIES - BOTHE VEHICLES TOWED ARIZONA/JOHNSON 
23018461 11/12/2023 16:38 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY YELLING AT PEOPLE - ADVISED TO STOP YELLING 235 N CONVENT ST 
23018462 11/12/2023 16:44 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE BEHIND BUILDING - GONE BEFORE ARRIVAL 815 E GODDARD AVE 
23018463 11/12/2023 17:20 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ONE PARTY ARRESTED 1022 BOULEVARD ST 
23018464 11/12/2023 17:59 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PARTY - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 311 N COMMERCIAL ST
23018465 11/12/2023 18:37 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF CHEMICAL ODOR OUTSIDE - NOTHING FOUND 909 S OAK ST 
23018468 11/12/2023 20:13 DETOX PLACEMENT TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23018469 11/12/2023 20:54 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23018470 11/12/2023 21:09 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY SLEEPING IN AREA - ADVISED OF PARK HOURS EXIT 13A  BRIDGE  
23018471 11/12/2023 21:18 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO WITH WARRANT ARREST 17750 CR 89.7 
23018472 11/12/2023 21:21 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - PARTY TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
23018474 11/12/2023 23:21 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED 1606 N LINDEN AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 12, 2023

Created Nov 13, 2023 @ 8:36 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play