Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/11/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23018400 11/11/2023 1:32 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL DETOX
23018401 11/11/2023 1:53 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT RPT OF SOMEONE KNOCKING ON CALLERS DOOR 319 E GODDARD AVE 
23018402 11/11/2023 2:21 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEH W/ BROKEN WINDSHIELD SAN JUAN AND SMITH 
23018403 11/11/2023 7:07 CATTLE LOOSE CATTLE-CONTACTED OWNER STONEWALL/PROSPECT
23018404 11/11/2023 7:11 CIVIL STAND BY REQ STAND BY TO COLLECT ITEMS 600 E ELM
23018405 11/11/2023 7:44 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23018411 11/11/2023 14:11 TRESPASSING SUMMONS ISSUED WAL-MART
23018412 11/11/2023 14:25 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  RPT TAKEN FOR CRIMINAL MISCHIEF 725 TILLOTSON 
23018415 11/11/2023 15:52 TRESPASSING SUMMONS ISSUED WAL-MART
23018416 11/11/2023 15:59 BOLOS BOLO FOR WHITE VAN INVOLVED IN ACCIDENT TRINIDAD AREA 
23018417 11/11/2023 16:14 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT W/ BROKEN DOWN VEH MAIN/WALNUT 
23018418 11/11/2023 16:19 TRANSPORTS PARTY NEEDS TO BE TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23018419 11/11/2023 16:32 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1500 BLK N LINDEN
23018420 11/11/2023 16:43 CIVIL STAND BY REQ STAND BY TO COLLECT ITEMS 600 E ELM
23018422 11/11/2023 18:44 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE RPT OF VEH IN THE AREA 401 S SPRUCE ST 
23018423 11/11/2023 18:47 JUVENILE OTHER RPT OF JUVENILES THROWING ROCKCS AT WINDOWS 803 S ASH ST 
23018424 11/11/2023 19:58 DISTURBANCE RPT OF DISTURBANCE RPT PULLED PROSPECT AND UNIVERSITY  
23018426 11/11/2023 21:02 HARASSMENT RPT OF TRANSIENTS HARASSING EACH OTHER 13 A  BRIDGE
23018427 11/11/2023 21:42 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON JUVENILE HERE  700 BLK BALTIMORE AVE 
23018430 11/11/2023 22:24 PUBLIC ASSIST OUT W PARTY LOCKED OUT OF ROOM COLLEGE ST
23018432 11/11/2023 23:25 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE RPT OF SUS VEH PARTY RAN FROM VEH 3RD BETWEEN SPRUCE AND ASH 
23018433 11/11/2023 23:45 DOMESTIC CALLS RPT OF OTHER HALF FOLLOWING CALLER  KIT CARSON PARK 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 11, 2023

Created Nov 12, 2023 @ 9:29 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play