Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/10/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23018346 11/10/2023 0:56 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 135 N ANIMAS  
23018347 11/10/2023 1:57 ACCIDENT VEH VS. DEER 1700 BL SANTE FE TR
23018349 11/10/2023 2:23 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY HERE ALL OKAY 513 W BACA ST
23018350 11/10/2023 2:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL EXIT 11 
23018351 11/10/2023 2:27 TRAFFIC STOP SUMMONS ISSUED SANTE FE TR/SADDLE
23018352 11/10/2023 2:41 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF SOMEONE CHECKING VEH DOOR HANDLES- UNABLE TO LOCATE 500 BL SAN JUAN ST
23018353 11/10/2023 3:34 TRAFFIC STOP CLEAR VERBAL 200 BL E MAIN ST
23018354 11/10/2023 3:35 TRAFFIC STOP CLEAR VERBAL 600 BL E MAIN ST
23018355 11/10/2023 3:59 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL BIG R COMPLEX 
23018356 11/10/2023 4:05 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL DOWNTOWN AREA
23018357 11/10/2023 4:07 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL PHIL LONG TOYOTA 
23018358 11/10/2023 8:30 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1200 BLK E 8TH ST 
23018361 11/10/2023 8:45 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENTS SLEEPING HERE 206 S ANIMAS ST 
23018364 11/10/2023 9:14 TRANSPORTS PARTY READY TO BE TRANSPORTED TO JAIL DETOX
23018365 11/10/2023 9:23 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFC TPD
23018368 11/10/2023 10:28 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON PARTY HERE 230 S ENGLE ST 
23018377 11/10/2023 14:35 TRAFFIC STOP CL VERBAL SPEED I25 SB MM 13 B  
23018381 11/10/2023 16:53 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON CALLER WHO CALLED 911 307 E NORTH AVE 
23018382 11/10/2023 16:58 THEFTS RPT OF STOLEN BIKE 206 TYSON CT 
23018384 11/10/2023 18:54 THEFTS PARTIES TRESPASSED WAL-MART
23018386 11/10/2023 19:27 TRAFFIC STOP CL VERBAL DEFECTIVE EQUIPMENT 300 BLK W MAIN 
23018387 11/10/2023 19:33 TRAFFIC STOP CL VERBAL DEFECTIVE EQUIPMENT 100 BLK  N ANIMAS 
23018388 11/10/2023 19:50 CIVIL STAND BY REQ STAND BY TO GET ITEMS 500 PRAIRIE AVE 
23018389 11/10/2023 20:09 TRAFFIC STOP CL VERBAL DEFECTIVE EQUIPMENT BYPASS/FREEDOM RD 
23018390 11/10/2023 20:11 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON PARTY HERE TSJC /JOHNSTON DORMS
23018391 11/10/2023 20:23 CIVIL STAND BY REQ STAND BY TO GET ITEMS ART STUDIO ON ELM 
23018392 11/10/2023 21:02 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL SPEED I25 
23018393 11/10/2023 21:10 TRAFFIC STOP SUMMONS ISSUED I25 
23018394 11/10/2023 21:18 THEFTS THEFT OF POKEMON CARDS PT WAS TRESPASSED WAL-MART
23018396 11/10/2023 21:32 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE RPT OF VEHS KEEP CIRCLING THE BLOCK 400 BLK S SPRUCE
23018397 11/10/2023 21:51 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL DEFECTIVE EQUIPMENT I25 
23018398 11/10/2023 22:20 DUI ARREST MADE 201 AMERICANA RD 
23018399 11/10/2023 22:42 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF MALE CHECKING VEH DOORS- PARTY NOT CHECKING DOOR GIVEN A COURTESY RIDE WEST ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 10, 2023

Created Nov 12, 2023 @ 8:53 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play