Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/4/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23016174 10/4/2023 0:33 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE TRYING TO GET IN WINDOW - GONE BEFORE  OFFICER ARRIVAL SUPER 8
23016177 10/4/2023 8:06 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER MAIN ST AUTO
23016180 10/4/2023 8:40 ANIMAL TRAP SKUNK IN TRAP 826 W KANSAS 
23016182 10/4/2023 8:49 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT ANIMAL TO LANDFILL JEFFERSON AND CARBON 
23016183 10/4/2023 9:29 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED WITH PEOPLE IN IT - ALL OKAY ALTA AND BOULEVARD 
23016184 10/4/2023 9:38 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN DELIVERY AREA FOR MONTHS - NO VEHICLE IN AREA WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 457 E MAIN ST 
23016185 10/4/2023 9:56 ASSIST DHS ASSIST DHS WITH HOME VISIT - PARTY NOT AT RESIDENCE 614 E 9TH 
23016187 10/4/2023 10:08 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA BOULEVARD TRACKS 
23016188 10/4/2023 10:26 CODE ENFORCEMENT WATERING VIOLATION - ADVISED HOMEOWNER OF WATERING RESTRICTIONS 1205 ARIZONA AVE 
23016189 10/4/2023 10:35 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK RACCOON TRAP 2643 ESPINOZA ST 
23016191 10/4/2023 10:52 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 135 W PLUM 
23016193 10/4/2023 11:13 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23016194 10/4/2023 11:19 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1221 E 6TH ST 
23016195 10/4/2023 11:26 CODE ENFORCEMENT POST NOTICE FOR CITY HALL 210 E 3RD 
23016196 10/4/2023 11:34 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY PIZZA HUT
23016197 10/4/2023 12:41 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT 1717 NEVADA AVE 
23016198 10/4/2023 13:03 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY GARFIELD/MADISON 
23016201 10/4/2023 13:22 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23016202 10/4/2023 13:42 CODE ENFORCEMENT POST NOTICE FOR CITY HALL 123 CEDAR ST 
23016203 10/4/2023 13:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 3601 FREEDOM RD 
23016205 10/4/2023 15:23 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1309 BESHOAR DR 
23016206 10/4/2023 15:52 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23016209 10/4/2023 16:20 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23016211 10/4/2023 16:35 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK CONVENT 
23016218 10/4/2023 18:43 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF SMOKE ON RIVER WALK - SMALL WEED FIRE - FIRE DEPT PUT IT OUT CIMINO PARK 
23016219 10/4/2023 19:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY LOOKING IN WINDOWS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 900 MOORES CANYON RD  
23016220 10/4/2023 20:07 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SAFEWAY
23016221 10/4/2023 20:54 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REQUEST TO HAVE RESIDENCE CHECKED - RESIDENCE SECURE - ALL OKAY 712 S WALNUT ST 
23016224 10/4/2023 21:44 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1009 E 7TH ST 
23016225 10/4/2023 22:30 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 900 BLK SAN PEDRO 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Oct 4, 2023

Created Oct 5, 2023 @ 8:28 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play