Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/3/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23016113 10/3/2023 0:26 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT OUT WITH TWO VEHICLES IN LOT - ALL OKAY - USING ATM CENTURY SAVINGS LOAN
23016114 10/3/2023 0:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 800 E GODDARD
23016115 10/3/2023 6:09 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY SUPER 8
23016116 10/3/2023 7:44 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23016120 10/3/2023 9:28 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 300 BLK E JOHNSON ST 
23016121 10/3/2023 9:39 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES CRICKET WIRELESS
23016122 10/3/2023 9:47 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK ANIMAL TRAP 230 E 1ST ST 
23016123 10/3/2023 10:04 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL TRINIDAD AREA
23016124 10/3/2023 10:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 611 E INDIANA AVE 
23016125 10/3/2023 10:38 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23016126 10/3/2023 10:46 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED TMS
23016127 10/3/2023 11:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 204 PINE ST 
23016128 10/3/2023 11:09 WATER VIOLATION OUT AT RESIDENCE WITH WATER GOING - ADVISED HOMEOWNERS OF WATERING RESTRICTIONS 1320 GARFIELD AVE 
23016129 10/3/2023 11:13 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1304 PORTLAND AVE 
23016130 10/3/2023 11:15 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED 516 E 7TH ST 
23016131 10/3/2023 11:28 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT STRAY CATS ALMAR TRAILER PK 
23016132 10/3/2023 11:30 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23016133 10/3/2023 11:37 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 904 E MAIN ST 
23016134 10/3/2023 11:46 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL TRINIDAD AREA
23016135 10/3/2023 12:07 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - PARTY ARRESTED 1417 N LINDEN AVE 
23016136 10/3/2023 12:14 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING REPORT OF TRASH IN AREA - PARTY WILL CLEAN IT UP 606 N LINDEN AVE 
23016137 10/3/2023 12:35 CODE JUNK REPORT OF JUNK ACCUMULATION  1417 N LINDEN AVE 
23016142 10/3/2023 13:38 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF PARKING VIOLATION - VEHICLE GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 514 W MAIN 
23016144 10/3/2023 14:25 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 9900 SANTA FE TRAIL 
23016145 10/3/2023 14:41 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 200 E 1ST 
23016148 10/3/2023 15:33 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MP 12 NB I25
23016149 10/3/2023 15:38 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT STRAY CATS 1505 E MAIN  
23016150 10/3/2023 15:51 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST
23016153 10/3/2023 16:56 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF RACCOONS IN HOUSE - HOMEOWNER GOT THEM OUT 1010 LINCOLN ST 
23016155 10/3/2023 17:21 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - PARTY JUST UPSET - ALL OKAY 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23016156 10/3/2023 17:38 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF CLIENT CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 305 MADISON 
23016158 10/3/2023 17:57 SPECIAL EVENT CITY COUNCIL MEETING CITY HALL
23016163 10/3/2023 20:06 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY REQUESTED LASO
23016164 10/3/2023 20:12 ANIMAL BITE PARTY WITH DOG BITE - NOTHING CRIMINAL - WAS BITTEN BY OWN DOG WHILE TRYING TO BREAK UP A DOG FIGHT 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23016167 10/3/2023 20:45 MEDICAL  INFORMATON PROTECTED BY HIPPA MAIN/ANIMAS
23016169 10/3/2023 21:27 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23016170 10/3/2023 21:29 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 300 STATE
23016173 10/3/2023 23:07 DISORDERLY CONDUCT REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - PARTY NOT ON POLICE HOLD - WAS RELEASED DETOX

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Oct 3, 2023

Created Oct 4, 2023 @ 10:15 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play