Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/29/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23017634 10/29/2023 0:18 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY RETURNED HOME 1209 N LINDEN AVE 
23017635 10/29/2023 1:24 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE - ADVISED PARTY PARK IS CLOSED WORMHOLE TRAIL 
23017636 10/29/2023 3:27 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NOISE IN AREA - NO NOISE WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 709 N CHESTNUT ST 
23017638 10/29/2023 4:25 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY BIG R
23017641 10/29/2023 7:00 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23017646 10/29/2023 13:17 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 416 STATE ST 
23017647 10/29/2023 13:25 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 131 E MAIN ST 
23017648 10/29/2023 14:00 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 822 E MAIN  
23017649 10/29/2023 16:01 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT - VEHICLE TOWED I25 NB MM 13 
23017652 10/29/2023 17:02 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23017653 10/29/2023 17:19 ACCIDENT REPORT OF TRAILER IN MEDIAN - NO VEHICLE FOUND I25 SB 18-19 
23017654 10/29/2023 17:21 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL MCDONALDS
23017655 10/29/2023 18:22 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 2647 BARELA ST 
23017656 10/29/2023 18:43 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 201 RATON ST 
23017657 10/29/2023 18:57 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOT - NOTHING FOUND 924 NICKERSON AVE 
23017658 10/29/2023 19:29 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23017659 10/29/2023 19:32 TRANSIENT AID TRANSPORT PARTY TO WARMING SHELTER EXXON  
23017660 10/29/2023 19:42 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NOISE IN AREA - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1008 VICTORIA SQUARE 
23017665 10/29/2023 22:29 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY POST OFFICE
23017667 10/29/2023 22:56 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES IN DUMPSTER THROWING TRASH AROUND - PARTIES ADVISED TO CLEAN IT UP NEVADA AND FROST  
23017668 10/29/2023 23:19 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE - PARTIES JUST TAKING A BREAK FROM TRAVELING FREEDOM RD
23017669 10/29/2023 23:24 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY BIG R
23017670 10/29/2023 23:52 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO REMOVE PARTY - PARTY ON THEIR WAY EXIT 11  

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Oct 29, 2023

Created Oct 30, 2023 @ 9:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play