Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/24/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23017321 10/24/2023 7:58 JUVENILE OTHER  JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1500 BLK ATCHISON AVE 
23017322 10/24/2023 8:09 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
23017325 10/24/2023 9:14 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 200 BLK E 2ND ST 
23017326 10/24/2023 9:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1301 BUENA VISTA 
23017327 10/24/2023 9:54 CODE JUNK REPORT OF TRASH IN YARD - OWNER ADVISED, WILL CLEAN IT UP 924 NICKERSON AVE 
23017329 10/24/2023 10:19 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  STOLEN MOTORCYCLE FOUND - OWNER NOTIFIED TPD
23017330 10/24/2023 10:20 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 909 BALTIMORE 
23017331 10/24/2023 10:46 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23017332 10/24/2023 11:12 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
23017334 10/24/2023 12:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO REMOVE PARTY - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 213 N COMMERCIAL ST
23017335 10/24/2023 12:40 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK SKUNK TRAP 113 NORTH AVE 
23017337 10/24/2023 13:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1901 N LINDEN AVE
23017340 10/24/2023 14:11 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 907 STATE
23017341 10/24/2023 14:51 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN PHONE - PHONE FOUND CIMINO PARK 
23017344 10/24/2023 16:09 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
23017346 10/24/2023 16:11 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING COMPLAINT - VEHICLE MOVED 600 PINE ST
23017347 10/24/2023 16:30 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 401 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23017349 10/24/2023 16:59 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 401 S SPRUCE ST 
23017351 10/24/2023 17:14 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1000 BL PROSPECT
23017353 10/24/2023 17:38 REDDI DRIVER REPORT OF PARTY DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE - TRAFFIC STOP COMPLETED - DRIVER IS SOBER 401 S SPRUCE ST
23017355 10/24/2023 18:14 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 600 BL W MAIN ST 
23017356 10/24/2023 18:20 ANIMAL ABUSE REPORT OF PARTY KICKING A DOG - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1144 ROBINSON AVE 
23017359 10/24/2023 19:34 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 200 BLK W MAIN  
23017360 10/24/2023 19:36 HIT & RUN HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES KFC TACO BELL
23017362 10/24/2023 21:22 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF CARELESSS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 200 BLK S SPRUCE 
23017366 10/24/2023 23:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 600 BLK W MAIN  

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Oct 24, 2023

Created Oct 25, 2023 @ 8:03 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play