Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/19/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23017041 10/19/2023 2:18 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC FROM NEIGHBORS - PARTIES ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 415 E NORTH AVE 
23017042 10/19/2023 5:58 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS 
23017045 10/19/2023 9:02 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST ARAPAHOE COUNTY WITH ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY - PARTY NOT AT RESIDENCE 218 E STRONG  
23017047 10/19/2023 9:25 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 1609.5 ROSITA 
23017048 10/19/2023 9:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1008 VICTORIA SQUARE 
23017049 10/19/2023 10:15 IDENTITY THEFT REPORT OF POSSIBLE IDENTITY THEFT 219 S CHESTNUT 
23017050 10/19/2023 10:16 ANIMAL TRAP SET UP RACCOON TRAP 500 W MAIN ST 
23017051 10/19/2023 10:37 COMPLIANCE CHECK COMPLIANCE CHECK FOR MARIJUANA LICENSE 1200 REPUBLIC 
23017053 10/19/2023 10:45 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1005 ROBINSON AVE 
23017055 10/19/2023 11:20 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23017056 10/19/2023 12:21 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 907 E MAIN 
23017061 10/19/2023 12:54 DISTURBANCE  DISAGREEMENT BETWEEN CLIENTS - ALL OKAY 1205 CONGRESS DR 
23017062 10/19/2023 12:57 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES SONIC
23017067 10/19/2023 13:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25 
23017069 10/19/2023 14:14 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 416 STATE ST 
23017070 10/19/2023 14:37 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23017071 10/19/2023 14:45 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25 MP 15 
23017074 10/19/2023 15:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING 500 NEVADA 
23017075 10/19/2023 16:05 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA CIMINO PARK
23017078 10/19/2023 16:33 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 305 E NORTH AVE 
23017079 10/19/2023 16:37 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 305 STATE ST 
23017080 10/19/2023 16:37 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 305 STATE ST 
23017083 10/19/2023 17:22 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED CEDAR/CONVENT 
23017084 10/19/2023 20:33 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 2600 BLK ESPINOZA ST 
23017086 10/19/2023 22:04 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY SLEEPING ON PROPERTY - PARTY ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 204 PINE ST 
23017087 10/19/2023 22:16 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 700 BLK HAINLEN ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Oct 19, 2023

Created Oct 20, 2023 @ 8:37 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play