Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/18/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23016980 10/18/2023 0:39 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND AGUILAR DR /ESPINOZA
23016981 10/18/2023 0:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES ASKING PEOPLE IF THEY WANT TO BUY DRUGS - NOTHING FOUND 700 BLK E MAIN
23016982 10/18/2023 5:13 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS
23016984 10/18/2023 7:32 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 NEVADA 
23016986 10/18/2023 8:37 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY TPD
23016987 10/18/2023 9:06 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23016989 10/18/2023 9:56 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 105 E CEDAR 
23016990 10/18/2023 10:19 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 312 E MAIN 
23016991 10/18/2023 10:33 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23016992 10/18/2023 10:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1208 SAN LUIS
23016994 10/18/2023 10:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 201 AMERICANA 
23016995 10/18/2023 10:45 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM VEHICLE 512 STATE ST 
23016996 10/18/2023 10:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1101 SAN PEDRO 
23016997 10/18/2023 11:12 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23016999 10/18/2023 11:31 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PEOPLE IN VACANT HOUSE - NO ONE THERE WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED  921 STONEWALL 
23017003 10/18/2023 12:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL SAFEWAY
23017004 10/18/2023 12:06 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23017005 10/18/2023 12:07 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23017006 10/18/2023 12:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1101 SAN PEDRO 
23017007 10/18/2023 12:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 2600 BLK ESPINOZA 
23017008 10/18/2023 12:49 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NOISE OUTSIDE RESIDENCE - NOTHING FOUND 1503 ATCHISON 
23017009 10/18/2023 13:08 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TREPASSING 900 W ADAMS 
23017011 10/18/2023 13:30 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 400 BLK UNIVERSITY 
23017012 10/18/2023 13:36 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1209 E 8TH 
23017015 10/18/2023 14:32 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23017019 10/18/2023 15:24 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF BEEPING NOISE COMING FROM NEIGHBOR'S HOUSE - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED 412 S ANIMAS ST 
23017022 10/18/2023 15:56 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF THEFT FROM VEHICLE 916 ROSITA AVE 
23017024 10/18/2023 16:16 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23017026 10/18/2023 16:27 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT TPD
23017027 10/18/2023 16:29 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 600 PROSPECT ST 
23017029 10/18/2023 16:44 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23017030 10/18/2023 16:45 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23017034 10/18/2023 18:22 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT A WARRANT 411 E NORTH AVE 
23017035 10/18/2023 18:59 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL BYPASS /E MAIN
23017040 10/18/2023 21:37 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF TWO PARTIES YELLING AT EACH OTHER - NOTHING FOUND 1507 NEVADA AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Oct 19, 2023

Created Oct 19, 2023 @ 7:51 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play