(1) count Terroristic Threats
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
Age
16 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On February 24, 2024, at 10:40PM, Officers were dispatched in reference to an Instagram post a male juvenile made indicating that his little brother would be ready for school tomorrow. The video depicts a firearm and books in a backpack with the caption "little bro will be ready". Officers arrived at the male juvenile's residence, where they spoke with a parent and the male juvenile about the video and the seriousness of the allegation. The male juvenile indicated it was an old video and the weapon displayed in the video was a BB gun he had found. The male juvenile also advised the BB gun was broken when he found it, and he has since discarded it. Officers were given permission by the male juvenile's parent to search his backpack with negative results of a firearm located. On February 28, 2024, a juvenile allegation was completed with charges of Terroristic Threats and Disorderly Conduct and submitted to Chester County Juvenile Probation.
Location
600 Block S. Walnut Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Feb 24, 2024
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct
Reference ID
KS-24-001649
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.