(1) count Terroristic Threats
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
Age
16 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
On December 18, 2023, at 10:16 AM, Officers were advised a male juvenile had made a statement to another juvenile, stating he had a bomb in his backpack. The male juvenile admitted to saying he had a bomb in his bag and stated he was "just joking and it was not a big deal." Officers and staff spoke to the male juvenile about his actions and advised the potential public inconvenience he could have caused and attempted to explain that this was not something to joke about. A Juvenile Allegation was completed with charges of terroristic threats and disorderly conduct and sent to Chester County Juvenile Probation.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2023
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct
Reference ID
KS-23-011830
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.