(2) Counts Burglary
(4) Counts Criminal Trespass
(4) Counts Possessing Instruments of Crime
(2) Counts Robbery
(4) Counts Theft By Unlawful Taking
(3) Counts Receiving Stolen Property
(3) Counts Loitering and Prowling at Night Time
(2) Counts Corruptions of Minors
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Markye Chandler was arraigned on February 29, 2024, for the following incident. Case is pending a preliminary hearing.
On September 24, 2022, at 5:20AM, Officers were dispatched by Chester County Police Radio to the 300 Block of Marshall Street, Kennett Square Borough for a theft from vehicle in progress. Officers were advised there were three possibly black males running westbound on Juniper Street, toward S. Broad Street. The reporting party advised they were observed running from a white Jeep Grand Cherokee that was left in the roadway. The reporting party advised Officers the subjects fled westbound on Juniper Street and ultimately got into a black Ford Explorer. Residents in the surrounding area were able to provide Officers with video footage during the incident. Officers were able to collect multiple fingerprints from the Grand Cherokee and an analysis was completed on the cell phone that was left behind during the incident. On September 27, 2023, Officers received the results of the forensic fingerprint analysis identifying four individuals involved in this incident, two juvenile males, Etwan Bruce and Markye Chandler. On October 25, 2023, District Court 15-3-04 issued Arrest Warrants for Etwan Bruce and Markye Chandler in reference to this incident.
Location
300 Block Marshall Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Feb 29, 2024
Reference ID
KS-22-005244
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.