(4) counts Burglary
(4) Counts Criminal Trespass
(4) Counts Criminal Mischief
Age
16 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On July 4, 2024, at approximately 6:49 PM, Officers were dispatched for a burglary in progress in the 100 Block of W. State Street, Kennett Square Borough. The reporting party was not on location but is an owner of one of the businesses inside the building and was viewing his live surveillance video. He observed four juvenile males inside the building, entering the different businesses and near the cash registers. Upon further investigation, viewing all surveillance footage, and conducting interviews with the business owners, all four juveniles involved, and their parents, charges of burglary, criminal mischief, and criminal trespass were filed with the Chester County Juvenile Probation Office.
Location
100 Block W. State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jul 4, 2024
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
KS-24-005879