(4 counts) DUI
(1 count) Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana (M)
1 traffic violation
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On 8/29/2019, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was on duty and was stationary in the parking lot Mary Janes Restaurant, located at 4345 West Market Street in West Manchester Township, enforcing the posted 40 mph zone. At 0215 hours, I observed a red Ford Focus traveling westbound on West Market Street at a speed of 82.4 mph. The Officer conducted a traffic stop.
The Officer approached the vehicle and made contact with the driver, who was identified as the Defendant, Edward Ximenez. The Officer advised him that he stopped him for speeding. As the Officer was speaking to the Defendant, he detected an odor of alcoholic beverages. The Defendant's speech was also slurred. The Defendant stated to the Officer that he was coming from "town" and had a "few drinks". The Officer administered a PBT to the Defendant which detected the presence of alcohol and suggest a BAC of .174.
The Officer advised the Defendant that he was going to conduct field sobriety testing to determine if he was capable of safe driving. The SFST’s were conducted and the Defendant showed signs of impairment.
The Officer placed the Defendant into his patrol vehicle and advised him that he was under arrest for DUI. The Defendant was also advised of his Miranda rights. While securing the Defendant's vehicle, the Officer observed 4 suspected marijuana clumps lying in plain view on the passenger side floor. The Defendant was taken to Central Booking for a blood draw for BAC and for processing. The Defendant submitted to a blood draw for chemical testing. The Defendant's blood was drawn.
The Defendant's toxicology report was completed by NMS Labs on 9/12/2019. The report concluded that the Defendant's BAC was .172%. Delta 9 Carboxy THC (marijuana) was detected at 8.5 ng/mL.
Based on the above information, Edward Ximenez was charged with 4 counts of DUI, 1 count of Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana (M) and 1 Traffic Violation on 8/29/2019.
Location
4345 W Market Street
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Aug 29, 2019
Reference ID
20190829M0002