(1) (F1) Burglary
(1) count Loitering and Prowling at Night
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 6-18-16 the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to the 100 block of N. Williams St., York, Pa. for an attempted burglary. The homeowner, indicated that he noticed that the screen to a window on the north side of his house had been tampered with. He then noticed that there were hand prints on the window. The officer who was dispatched to this incident looked at the window and found that it did appear that someone attempted to open the window with their hands. No access was gained into the residence. The officer dusted the window and screen for latent prints and was able to view two hand prints. Those hand prints were subsequently lifted from the window and collected as evidence
On 7-14-16, the investigator submitted the latent prints obtained off of Mr. Blayze's window where entry was attempted into his residence to the PSP AFIS Lab in Harrisburg in an attempt to get an identification. The prints were examined at that time and no identification was made. The one latent print was that of a palm print. That palm print was registered in both the AFIS and IAFIS Unsolved Latent Print Databases.
On 2-21-19, the investigator received notification from the PSP AFIS Division in Harrisburg that they have now identified the latent palm print that was submitted in this case and registered in the Unsolved Latent print data bases. An identification of that latent palm print was identified to Kareem Abdul Jabar Wray Jr. The palm print was identified to Wray's left palm.
Based on the facts in this case, the investigator requested charges of criminal attempt burglary and loitering and prowling at night be brought against Kareem Wray Jr.
Location
100 block of North Williams St
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Mar 14, 2019
Reference ID
20160618m0024
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.