(2 counts) DUI
1 traffic violation
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
On 7/27/2019, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was on duty and was enforcing the 40mph speed zone on W. Market Street (SR462) near Zarfoss Drive using Vascar in a patrol unit. At 2135 hours a red pickup truck traveling east on W. Market Street in the left lane covered the 348 foot distance between these lines in 3.49 seconds at 67.9 mph.
The Officer conducted a traffic stop on this vehicle, a red Ford Ranger pickup truck bearing a PA registration. The Officer approached the vehicle on the driver’s side and introduced himself to the lone occupant and driver, Micheal Lawson Witte. The Officer advised him that he had clocked him doing 67.9 in a 40 mph zone and asked for his license, registration and insurance. The Officer observed that the male was dressed as if he was at a Luau being that he was wearing a Hawaiian type skirt around his waist and a Lei around his neck. Witte had no shirt on and his hair was pulled up in a band on the top of his head. Witte was saying that he was getting his insurance up on his phone and his focus was on that activity. When he did get it up he made eye contact with the Officer for the first time and the Officer could see his eyes were blood shot. At this time, the Officer leaned in closer to him and could smelled an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath. The Officer asked him if he had been drinking today and he first blurted out that he did not have any and then changed it to only having two a while ago and that he was fine. The Officer asked Witte if he would blow into the PBT, so the Officer could see if the two beer story he told him was accurate. He did blow into the PBT and it was positive for alcohol and the sample suggested that he imbibed more than he had stated. Witte also admitted to the Officer that he smoked marijuana earlier in the evening.
The Officer asked Witte to perform SFST’s. The SFST’s were performed and Witte showed signs of impairment.
Prior to placing him in the car, the Officer asked him if he would find anything illegal in his vehicle and he stated that he had a small amount of marijuana in an orange container in the vehicle. The vehicle was searched and the orange container containing suspected marijuana was recovered.
Witte was transported to Central Booking. He consented to a blood draw. His blood was drawn at 2226 hours. Blood results from NMS Labs showed a BAC of .140% alcohol concentration and the presence of marijuana in the blood as well.
Based on the above information, Micheal Lawson Witte, was charged with 2 counts of DUI and 1 Traffic Violation on 8/20/2019.
Location
W Market Street
Zarfoss Dr
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Aug 20, 2019
Reference ID
20190727M0011
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.