2910 (a) Luring a child into a motor vehicle or structure
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 8, 2019 at approximately 1231 hours officers of the West Manchester Township Police Department received a call at a retail establishment in reference to a suspicious vehicle.
York County Control advised that, per the caller, a black male driver in a silver ford Van with New Jersey registration had just asked a mother and her 3 year old daughter if they wanted to come inside the van and pet their puppy.
Officers arrived in the area and observed a silver ford van bearing a New Jersey temporary registration plate. An officer then activated his emergency lights and sirens to initiate a traffic stop. The officer identified the driver as Sixtus Udeke. Two male passengers were also present and identified.
Another 0fficer responded and made contact with the victim’s mother. She reported that she and her two daughters and husband had pulled into a parking spot next to the silver van. As she got out of her vehicle the vans window rolled down and the driver later identified as Sixtus Udeke asked her for a cigarette and she provided him with one. As the victim’s mother was getting her 3 year old daughter out of their vehicle, Udeke asked the victim if she wanted to see the puppy in the back of his van. The victim and her mother then fled to an area store where York County 911 was notified.
The victim’s mother was able to positively ID Udeke as the driver of the silver van and who also asked her daughter if she wanted to come inside his van and pet his puppy. A check of the van was completed and no dog or any other animal was located inside of the vehicle.
After a positive identification, Udeke was placed under arrest. Udeke will be charged with one count of PA 18 - 2910 a2, Luring a child into a Motor Vehicle or Structure.
Location
380 East Berlin Rd
West Manchester Township Police Department
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 8, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10626