(3 counts) DUI
3 Traffic Violations
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 11/16/19 at approximately 0053 hours, Officers from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to the Quaker Steak and Lube Restaurant for a fight that was apparently occurring at the bar. Just prior to Officers arrival, the manager advised both involved parties had left the premise. After pulling into the parking lot to confirm the above details, an Officer noticed a black Ford Explorer that was occupied and running in the parking lot. The Officer ran the displayed PA registration and found that the registration was expired (9/19). A few minutes later, the Officer observed the vehicle drive out of the parking lot and onto Loucks Road and then south on Kenneth Road. The Officer proceeded to follow the vehicle and noticed that the vehicle then came to a complete stop in the right lane of Kenneth Road. After about 15-20 seconds of sitting stationary and blocking the right lane the Ford Explorer started to accelerate again. The Officer then initiated my emergency lights and conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle for the above reasons.
As soon as the vehicle pulled over, the driver exited his seat and started walking back towards my vehicle. The Officer met the driver just outside the patrol car and he started yelling "he’s the one you want" and pointing to a car that had just turned east on Route 30. He was referring to the fight and indicated that the driver of that vehicle was involved. The Officer advised the driver of the Ford Explorer that he was stopping him because the registration was suspended and because he stopped in the middle of the road. The driver, later identified as Mark A Temple, advised that he stopped to try and waive to me about the other car and that he did not know the registration was expired as this was his girlfriend’s car. Temple then advised that his driver’s license was suspended. He stated that he was taking a friend home and then was going to go home himself. While speaking with Temple, the Officer noticed that his breath smelled of alcoholic beverages. The Officer asked him how much he drank this evening and he stated one drink.
The Officer then confirmed all driver and vehicle documents. The Officer found that Temple's driver’s license was DUI suspended. The Officer then asked Temple to submit to a PBT, which did yield a positive presence of alcoholic beverages. The Officer then administered a series of field coordination exercises, none of which Temple could successfully complete.
Temple was then taken into custody placed in the rear of the patrol car. The Officer explained to Temple that the vehicle code says he cannot be over a .02 BAC while his driver’s license is suspended for a prior DUI. The Officer then transported Temple to Central Booking for blood draw. Temple consented to the blood draw. Blood was drawn from his left arm at 0201 hours.
Per Temple's certified drivers history his prior DUI offense was in September of 2018. This classifies him as a Target 25 offender.
Based on the above information the defendant, Mark A Temple, be arraigned on 1 count of DUI on 11/16/2019.
On 12/4/19, the Officer received the toxicology report for Mark Temple. The report shows that Temple's BAC at the time of draw was .081% and that his blood also contained 3.0 ng/mL of Delta-9 THC - the active ingredient in Marijuana.
Due to this information, additional charges have been completed and filed in conjunction with this case on 12/14/2019. The additional charges are 2 counts of DUI and 3 Traffic Violations.
Location
Kenneth Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 16, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10732