(1 count) Retail Theft (S)
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 11/25/2019, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department responded to Walmart located at 1000 Town Center Drive for a Retail Theft with the suspect being released after a positive identification.
Walmart's Loss Prevention Officer, advised that he witnessed a female in the self-checkout lanes with several items of clothing. At approximately 1340 hours, the LPO observed the female, later identified as Shawna Sweitzer, take several clothing items and two gift bags that were held for sale by Walmart. She wrapped the items in a t-shirt and a pair of jeans. Sweitzer scanned only one item and then walked away from the self-checkout with all the unpaid merchandise. The LPO saw Sweitzer pass all points of sale and he stopped Sweitzer in the vestibule/exit to speak with her. When Sweitzer was stopped she asked the LPO "can I pay?" The LPO then took Sweitzer to his office where she was identified and released prior to police arrival.
The total value of the items Sweitzer stole was $104.23 and all items were recovered.
Based on the above information, Shawna A. Sweitzer was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Summary on 11/26/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 26, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10866
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.