(1 count) DUI
1 traffic violation
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 10/10/2019 at 2202 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was on duty and observed a white Chevrolet pickup truck traveling eastbound on the Route 30 bypass. The vehicle failed to stop for a steady red traffic signal on Route 30 at the intersection of Kenneth Rd. As a result of the traffic violation, the Officer conducted a traffic stop on the Chevrolet truck.
The Officer approached the vehicle and made contact with the driver, who was identified as the Defendant, Andrew Sterner. The Officer advised the Defendant that he was pulled over for failing to stop for the red traffic light. As the Officer was speaking to the Defendant, he detected a moderate odor of alcohol. The Defendant’s eyes were glassy and his speech was also moderately slurred. The Officer asked the Defendant if he had consumed any alcoholic beverages prior to driving. The Defendant stated to the Officer that he had 3 drinks. The Officer administered a PBT to the Defendant which indicated the presence of alcohol and suggested a BAC of .116.
The Officer removed the Defendant from the vehicle and advised him that he was going to conduct field sobriety testing to determine if he was capable of safe driving.
The SFST’s were performed and the Defendant showed signs of impairment.
The Officer placed the Defendant into the patrol vehicle and advised him that he was under arrest for DUI. The Defendant was transported to Central Booking for a blood draw, which he consented to. The Defendant’s blood was drawn from his left arm.
Based on the above information, Andrew Sterner, was arraigned on 1 count DUI (M) and 1 Traffic Violation (S) on 10/11/2019.
Location
Rt 30 Bypass
Kenneth Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Oct 11, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10245