(2 counts) DUI
1 traffic violation
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 10/13/2019, at approximately 22:48 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was on Carlisle Rd. travelling n/b towards Sunset Lane.
The Officer began to follow a Chevrolet Silverado, bearing a PA registration. The Officer noticed the Chevrolet Silverado travel onto and across the center yellow lines towards an oncoming vehicle. The Chevrolet was travelling at approximately 45 mph in a posted 35 mph posted speed limit zone. The Chevrolet Silverado was weaving drastically within and outside the travel lane. The Officer witnessed the Chevrolet travel across the center yellow lines towards another oncoming vehicle by approximately 2' across the center of the highway.
The Officer activated the emergency lighting as the vehicle was travelling on the center yellow lines. The Chevrolet continued to travel n/b on Carlisle Rd. towards Sunset Lane in the center left turn lane. The Chevrolet slowed and travelled to the right curb coming to stop.
The Officer approached the driver's side of the Chevrolet and located a single male driver later identified as Lee Stauffer. Stauffer was attempting to lower the window but appeared to be confused and shaking. Stauffer then slowly opened the driver's door. Stauffer stuttered and was shaking without control. I requested Stauffer produce his driver’s license, vehicle registration, and proof of insurance. Stauffer exited the vehicle and produced only his driver’s license. At the Officer’s request Stauffer re-entered the vehicle and produced his vehicle's registration and proof of insurance. When Stauffer spoke, the Officer detected a strong odor of alcoholic beverages coming from his breath. When asked, Stauffer admitted to consuming approximately three alcoholic beverages at the VFW. Stauffer stated, "I am drunk!" Stauffer was extremely unsteady on his feet and continued to stutter while speaking. Stauffer indicated that he normally stutters.
Stauffer requested that the Officer arrest him without his performing any field sobriety tests. Stauffer reluctantly recited the alphabet from A to E and stopped reciting the alphabet.
The Officer requested Stauffer count from 90 back to 84. Stauffer stated, "No!"
The Officer attempted to explain and demonstrate the walk turn. Stauffer remained confused and could not locate the spot where the Oficer requested him to stand. Stauffer had a blank stare at which point, he was placed into custody.
The Officer transported Stauffer to UPMC Hospital for a blood alcohol content/controlled substances blood exam. At approximately 23:33 hours, blood samples were removed from Stauffer's right arm.
The Officer received the toxicology report on 10/23/2019 which included the following positive findings. Compound: Ethanol 442 mg/dL and Blood Alcohol Concentration 0.442 g/100 mL.
Based on the above information, Lee Edward Stauffer, was charged with 2 counts of DUI and 1 Traffic Violation on 11/9/2019.
Location
Carlisle Road NB
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 9, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10279
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.