(1 count) Theft from a Motor Vehicle (M3)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 6/26/2019, while on routine patrol an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was traveling west on West Market Street and noticed two black males walking out of the east end of the parking lot of Yorkco Beverage. As the Officer passed by, he noticed that both subjects looked back at me and began to walk at a brisk pace east on West Market Street. One of the subjects, later identified as Tyndale Stephen had a white object in his hand that the Officer could not clearly see. The Officer turned his patrol vehicle around and at that point, he noticed Stephen run south in the area of West Market Street and South Forrest Street. The Officer pulled over and conducted a mere encounter with the subject who had not fled from the scene. He was identified as Lewis Shaw. Shaw was carrying a can of Miller lite which he threw on the ground when approached. The Officer advised him that he had just stopped to ask them what they were doing and he stated that he and his friend were walking home from FedEx which is where they work. The Officer asked why the other subject took off running and he stated that he did not run off and that he actually lived at the house on the corner of South Forrest and West Market Street. As the Officer was speaking with Shaw, he could still see Stephen running behind the house. Stephen then went across South Forrest Street and he could see him attempting to hide behind a tree. During the Officer’s conversation with Shaw, Stephen eventually left his position and came over to him. The Officer questioned him about why he ran away and he stated that they had stopped a Rutter’s on West Market Street and purchased beer and he was afraid that he would be in trouble for drinking while he walked home. Stephen stated that he did not live in the house that Shaw just stated that he did. The Officer asked him about the object that he was holding when he first saw him and he stated that it was a bag which had a beer can in it and that he threw it when he saw him turn around. Stephen stated that he did not have any state ID on him and he provided me with a name of Tyndale Steven. Using the vehicle computer, the Officer was unable to locate any record for that name. Due to this being a mere encounter, the Officer released both subjects who then walked away.
Officer’s then responded to Yorkco Beverage while a Sergeant continued to follow the subjects. When Officer’s entered the parking lot, they noticed that there were a few beer cans on the ground next to one of their delivery trucks. The Officer then found that the rear roll up door of the truck was unlocked and when he opened it, he found that one of the cases of Miller Lite had been ripped open and cans were missing out of it. Officer’s also found an open case of Miller Lite laying in the front yard of a residence next to the business which was the white object that he saw Stephen holding earlier.
At that point, the Seregant stopped the subjects again at the intersection of South Gotwalt Street and West Mason Avenue.
The Officer placed both Shaw and Stephen into custody. Both Shaw and Stephen were provided with their Miranda Warnings which they stated that they understood. Initially both were questioned regarding the beer that had been taken and each denied having any knowledge of the theft. When Stephen was questioned a short time later he stated that he provided me with incorrect information and that his last name was spelled Stephen. He further stated that he was the one who opened up the door to the truck and that Shaw was just standing next to him when he removed the case of beer. When Shaw was questioned again he stated that it was him who opened up the door to the truck and took the beer.
When Shaw was questioned a second time he stated that he was the one who opened up the door to the truck and took the beer.
The open case of beer that was located in the nearby front yard was returned to Yorkco Beverage. In total there were two cases of Miller Lite that were taken/opened. They are valued at $24.99 each.
Based on the above information, Lewis Shaw was charged with 1 count of Theft from a Motor Vehicle, Misdemeanor 3.
The co-defendant (Tyndale Stephen) in this incident was also charged.
Location
Yorkco Beverage
2314 West Market Street
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Jul 10, 2019
Reference ID
20190626M0002
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.