(1 count) Retail Theft (M2)
(1 count) Receiving stolen Property (M2)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 6/10/2019 at approximately 0907 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department, was dispatched to the Weis Markets at 1800 Roosevelt Ave for a Retail Theft that had occurred about 10 minutes prior.
The caller, a Weis manager, stated that a white male around 40 years old walked into the beer cafe and selected a 15 pack of Budweiser cans valued at $11.49 off a shelf and walked out without paying. The Beer Café Manager, attempted to stop the suspect but the male ignored him and entered a running vehicle that was parked outside the Beer Cafe exit and left the area.
The Beer Café Manager was able to get the license plate number of the vehicle which was registered to a black Toyota. The Officer ran the plate and it came back to a Michael Shaffer from South Clinton Street in West York Boro. The Officer had a WYBPD Officer go over to the residence and make contact with Shaffer and see if the suspect vehicle was on location.
The Officer arrived at Weis Markets and spoke to the manager who provided a picture of the suspect, who the Officer immediately knew was not Michael Shaffer. The Officer relayed the information to the WYBPD Officer that he would be looking for a white male who was about 40 years old and of a fair complexion. The Officer went to S. Clinton Street. Upon arrival, the WYBPD Officer was speaking to Shaffer out on the porch. The Officer showed Shaffer a picture of the suspect and he said that it looked like Brent. Shaffer was asked if Brent was inside and he said he didn't know.
The Officers asked if they could look inside for Brent and he gave permission to do so. Brent was found in the basement wearing the same clothes as seen in the Weis picture. The partially consumed case of beer was found behind the dryer.
Brent Thomas Schwartz was taken into custody and transported to Booking for processing. Schwartz has one prior Retail Theft conviction.
Based on the above information, Brent Thomas Schwartz was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, M2 and 1 count of Receiving Stolen Property, M2.
Location
Weis Markets
1800 Roosevelt Avenue
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Jun 10, 2019
Reference ID
20190610M0030
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.