(1 count) Retail Theft (F3)
(1 count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 7/2/2019 at 1409 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to the Lowe's Store located at 1175 Carlisle Road for a report of a retail theft that had occurred ten minutes prior. Dispatch provided the description of the subject as a bald white male wearing a sleeveless shirt, blue jean shorts and had a tattoos on his arms and on the front of his neck. This subject was last seen crossing Carlisle Road and walking past the Subway on White Sreet. This same male was to have committed a retail theft the day prior and on this day he walked out of the store with a DeWalt Cordless Drill valued at $219.00, but had dropped it when the witness and complainant, the Loss Prevention Officer, gave chase.
The Officer responded from the West Manchester Police Department and while on Bannister Street at White Street, he located a male matching the above subject. This male crossed over Bannister Street into the 2000 block of White Street and the Officer conducted a person stop. As the Officer approached the male, he observed that he was sweating profusely and had a tattoo on the front of his neck that was not visible when he was walking perpendicular to his direction moments earlier. The male, who was identified as Jessel Schierl, was informed of why he was being stopped and was informed of his Miranda Rights. Schierl was asked if there was anything on his person that the Officer should know about. Schierl stated that he had a crack pipe in his front right pocket. The Officer then located a crack pipe (a small glassine pipe that was charred on both ends) in said pocket. After turning on the in-car camera system to the record function and advising Schierl of this action, he stated he understood. Scheirl was then asked about the retail theft, which he stated he committed.
The Loss Prevention Officer who witnessed Shierl's act and called 911 responded to 2000 block of White Street and stated that he was 100% sure that Shierl was the actor who took the DeWalt drill.
Based on the above information, Jessel Avery Schierl was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, F3 and 1 count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, M.
Location
Lowe's
1175 Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Jul 2, 2019
Reference ID
20190702M0014
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.