(1 count) Forgery (F3)
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 20, 2019 an Officer with the West Manchester Township Police Department spoke with a Security Specialist with York Traditions Bank. The specialist was calling to file a check fraud report that occurred at their branch located on White St, within West Manchester Township, on June 13, 2019 at 16:55 hours. At that time and date a white male walked into the aforementioned York Traditions Bank branch and presented a check purported to be from York Tree Family LLC. The check in the amount of $972.06, bore the signature of R. MECKLEY, who is an authorized signer of checks for that business. The check also did have the correct routing and account numbers for the York Traditions checking account owned by York Tree Family LLC. The check was made out to Charlie R. SANDT JR and the subject negotiating the check presented ID with his photo and the name Charlie R. SANDT JR. MECKLEY reported that he did not write this check nor does he know the subject who presented it. He completed a Fraud Affidavit with York Traditions Bank declaring the same.
The specialist advised that she would forward the bank surveillance video, still shots, the Fraud Affidavit, and a copy of the check to the branch at White St to be collected by this Department.
This case was assigned to a Detective from the WMTPD the same date - June 24, 2019 - for further follow-up. The Detective obtained a PA license photo of Charles SANDT JR, compared it with the video and still photos provided by York Traditions Bank, and found that the known image of SANDT closely resembles the subject depicted in the bank footage. The Detective also compared the signature on SANDT's license to the endorsement signature on the back of the check that was negotiated and found them to be a match. The Detective then was also able to locate a Facebook account in the name of Charlie SANDT JR. with photos posted that matched the subject depicted in the York Traditions Bank footage.
On June 26, 2019 the Detective responded out to York Tree Family and spoke with an employee, who is actually responsible for the business bookkeeping and who initially noticed this problem with their account. The employee advised that she was still in possession of the blank check, which she showed to the Detective while he was in the office. While speaking with the employee, the Detective also showed her two photographs of Charles "Charlie" SANDT JR, which were printed from his Facebook account. The employee advised she had never seen him before and did not recognize him as anyone they would have done business with or who would have any legitimate reason to be in possession of any of their checks.
York Traditions Bank did reimburse the account of York Tree Family LLC and as a result of SANDT's actions, has sustained a loss of $972.06.
Based on the above information, Charles Roland SANDT JR was charged with 1 count of Forgery, Felony 3.
Location
York Traditions Bank
2170 White Street
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2019
Reference ID
20190620M0020
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.