(2 counts) Retail Theft (M1)
(2 counts) Criminal Conspiracy - Retail Theft (M1)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On 10/26/2019, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart located at 1000 Town Center Drive in reference to a call for two adults in custody for Retail Theft.
The Officer arrived and met the Loss Prevention Officer of Walmart who reported he observed two suspects later identified as Keishla Serrano-Nazario and Yeison Rodriguez-Ortiz steal items from Walmart. The LPO stopped Serrano-Nazario and Rodriguez-Ortiz after all points of sale. The LPO scanned the stolen items totaling a value of $196.47.
Upon questioning, the Officer read Rodriguez-Ortiz and Serrano-Nazario their Miranda Rights in which both had an understanding of the rights he read.
Rodriguez-Ortiz reported to this Officer that he and his girlfriend (Serrano-Nazario) were shopping in the store and both were picking items from the shelves/ hangers. Rodriguez-Ortiz admitted to taking the stolen items from the store.
The Officer observed video surveillance of Rodriguez-Ortiz and Serrano-Nazario standing at the self-checkout aisle. Rodriguez-Ortiz was seen scanning some items for purchase and placing other non-scanned items for purchase into gray plastic shopping bags. The Officer observed Serrano-Nazario attempting to conceal Rodriguez-Ortiz's actions with her body while also taking items from the cart and not scanning the items for purchase and placing them in gray plastic bag.
Based on the above information, Yeison Rodriguez-Ortiz and Keishla Serrano-Nazario were charged with 2 counts of Retail Theft (M1) and 2 counts of Criminal Conspiracy to commit Retail Theft (M1) on 10/28/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Oct 28, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10449
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.