(1 count) Retail Theft (S)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 7/23/2019 at 1858 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Officer was dispatched to the Weis Markets located at 1800 Roosevelt Avenue for a report of a retail theft. The caller, a Loss Prevention Officer advised he had a male in custody who was being cooperative. On arrival, the Officer identified the actor as Amador Rivera. The LPO indicated that he watched Amador enter the store wearing a back pack. The LPO watched Amador walk throughout the store selecting various food items consisting of grocery, meat, dairy, and deli products. The LPO advised that Amador concealed the food items inside of his back pack. Amador passed all points of sale and exited the store through the Beer Cafe. The LPO immediately stopped Amador and identified himself. Amador agreed to return inside to the LPO Office. The total amount stolen was $82.74.
The Officer provided Amador with his Miranda Warnings.
Based on the above information, Amador Rivera was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Summary.
Location
Weis Markets
1800 Roosevelt Avenue
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2019
Reference ID
20190723M0063
Disposition
17408
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.