(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
(1 count) Disorderly Conduct (M3)
(1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 05/25/2019 at approximately 0838 hours, YCC dispatched an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department to Genco/Fed Ex for an assault that just occurred. The victim did advise that he did not need EMS. The reporting party was the Operations Manager of the facility, who was not involved in the incident.
When the Officer arrived on scene, he met with the victim. The victim stated that he is a supervisor for Nestor Reyes Rodriguez. The victim approached Nestor and advised him of the duties that he wanted Nestor to complete. The victim stated that Nestor became upset and started getting confrontational with him. Nestor then picked up a computer keyboard and swung it and struck he victim in the side of his face and head. Nestor also used a hand held bar code reader to strike the victim in his face and head.
The victim did not have any visible injuries other than some red marks on both sides of his head and face.
The Operations Manager escorted me to the office where Nestor was waiting. The OM advised that Nestor did not speak English, but they did have an employee to translate for him.
The Officer made contact with Nestor. The Officer then had the interpreter ask Nestor about what had transpired with the victim today. Nestor advised that he was having a bad day and that he has been under a lot of pressure with work. Nestor further stated that the victim has threatened to fire him in the past due to work related issues.
Nestor was advised that he was being placed under arrest for the assault.
Nestor advised the interpreter that he understood and was very cooperative.
Nestor was advised through an interpreter on scene that he was to have no contact with the victim and was no longer allowed to be on the property of Genco Facility.
Based on the above information, Nestor Reyes Rodriguez was charged with 1 count Simple Assault (M2), 1 count of Disorderly Conduct (M3), and 1 count Harassment (S).
Location
Genco
325 South Salem Church Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
May 25, 2019
Reference ID
20190525M0012
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.