1 count Retail Theft (M2)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 5/17/2019 at 1702 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart at 1000 Town Center Drive for a retail theft. The Officer spoke with a Loss Prevention Officer, who advised that while he was walking through the store he began to follow a female, later identified as Amber Rehbein. The LPO noticed Rehbein select various pieces of merchandise and conceal them into a Walmart shopping bag that she had in her cart. After placing numerous items into the bag, Rehbein proceeded to the self check out section. She paid for a few items but made no attempt to pay for the items that were concealed in the bag. The LPO approached Rehbein as she attempted to exit the store. She agreed to follow The LPO to the Loss Prevention Office. The total value of the items was $63.99.
The Officer spoke with Rehbein and provided her with her Miranda Warnings which she stated that she understood. The Officer asked her what happened and she admitted to attempting to steal the items because she is having financial difficulties.
Due to the above mentioned facts, Amber Rehbein was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Misdemeanor 2.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
May 17, 2019
Reference ID
20190517M0043
Disposition
17408
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.