(2 counts) DUI
1 traffic violation
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 11/17/2019, at approximately 0143hrs while on patrol, an Officer with the West Manchester Township Police Department observed a silver in color Hyundai Sonata traveling northbound on Carlisle Rd bearing PA registration with the driver side brake light out. The Officer activated his overhead lights and siren and initiated a traffic stop at Carlisle Rd and Bon Aire Rd.
Upon the Officer’s approach, the driver identified himself as Zachary Tucker Rauch. The Officer detected the odor of alcoholic beverages emanating from the vehicle while speaking with Zachary. The Officer asked Zachary how much he had to drink while he was at the bar and he advised him that he consumed 3 beers.
The Officer then asked Rauch to submit to a series of Standarized Field Sobriety Tests to which he agreed. The SFST’s were performed and Rauch showed signs of impairment.
The Officer then transported Rauch to Central Booking where he read to him the Pennsylvania Implied Consent Law in its entirety. Rauch confirmed he understood his rights and wished to submit to a chemical test of blood. At 0225 hours, 2 tubes of blood was drawn from Rauch's arm.
On 11/27/2019, the Officer received the toxicology report for Zachary Rauch. The lab report indicated Rauch's BAC was 0.101(g/100mL).
Based on the above information, Zachary Tucker Rauch was charged with 2 counts of DUI and 1 Traffic Violation on 12/16/2019.
Location
Carlisle Road NB
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Dec 16, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10753
Disposition
17408