(1 count) Possession of Firearm Prohibited (F2)
(1 count) Firearms Not To Be Carried Without A License (F3)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Monday August 5, 2019, at approximately 1309 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was sitting stationary at the intersection of South Richland Avenue and West College Avenue. During this time, the Officer observed a tan Honda Accord bearing Pennsylvania registration plate, travelling south towards West College Avenue in the left straight lane. I observed 3 white male occupants inside the vehicle. The signal light was steady red at this time. The Officer observed the Honda's rear center brake light was not functioning while stopped in traffic. While the Officer was following directly behind the Honda, he detected an odor of marijuana in the air. There were no other vehicle's travelling in front of the Honda during this time. The Officer followed the Honda to the intersection of South Richland Avenue and Indian Rock Dam Road, where he again viewed the center brake light not functioning. The Officer then conducted a traffic stop on the Honda.
The Officer then approached the driver side of the vehicle and made contact with the driver, Ronald P. Rauba Jr who identified himself by his PADL. His front seat passenger was identified, as well as his left rear passenger. The Officer explained to Ronald the reason for the traffic stop was for his brake light not functioning. Ronald was unaware of the faulty equipment. At this moment, while speaking with Ronald and his passengers, he could not smell an odor of marijuana. The Officer then collected his vehicle information and returned back to the patrol vehicle. After preparing a faulty equipment card, the Officer returned back to speak with Ronald. This time, he noticed the vehicle's air conditioning was turned on along with an odor of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. The Officer informed Ronald of his observations and asked him if there was anything illegal inside the vehicle. Ronald along with his passengers denied anything illegal being inside the vehicle. When asked, he also denied to smoking marijuana. The Officer had each subject exit the vehicle and detained them in handcuffs.
The Officer then conducted an interior search of the vehicle where he started on the front driver’s side. As he was searching the floor board, he lifted up the floor mat and discovered a silver Raven Arms .25 auto handgun. Inserted in the pistol was a magazine holding 5 rounds. The Officer then asked Ronald if the pistol belonged to him and he stated no. The Officer asked him if he knew who the gun belonged to and he stated it might be a friends. Ronald indicated to the Officer that he does not have a license to carry and that he is a felon not to possess a firearm. The Officer mirandized Ronald and afterwards, he told him that an unknown subject asked him to hold on to the gun. He stated he was nervous knowing the gun was in the car. Furthermore, the Officer located a few marijuana flakes on the front passenger seat where passenger was sitting. Nothing further illegal was located inside the vehicle. The firearm was not listed as stolen.
Based on the above information, Ronald Paul Rauba Jr. was arraigned on the following charges: 1 count of Persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell, or transfer firearms (F2) and 1 count of Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3).
Location
South Richland Avenue
W College Avenue
York, PA
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2019
Reference ID
20190805M0030
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.