(1 count) DUI
1 traffic violation
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday December 25, 2019 at approximately 2258 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was traveling west on Loucks Road just west of Kenneth Road, directly behind a yellow Nissan sedan that was bearing a Pennsylvania registration plate. Upon running the license plate on the computer, the Officer learned the vehicle owner, Joshua Edward Pope (white male) of Dover had a DUI suspended license. Penn Dot also provided a driver photo of Joshua. The Nissan made a right hand turn into West Gate Plaza, which is a well-lit area. While directly behind the vehicle, the Officer observed 3 people inside the vehicle. While looking into the Nissan's driver side mirror, the Officer observed the face of the white male driver to match Pope's Penn Dot photo. The Officer conducted a traffic stop on the Nissan next to the gas pumps in the Rutter's parking lot.
The Officer made contact with the driver who was identified by his Pennsylvania ID card to be Joshua Edward Pope. The Officer explained to Joshua the reason for the stop. He agreed that he shouldn't have been driving, however his girlfriend who was seated next to him was suspended and had been drinking alcohol. His back seat passenger was licensed, however she did not know her way around the area that well. Joshua stated that he was coming to Rutter's to get gas and also to see if West Gate Lounge was open. While the Officer was speaking with Joshua, he observed his eyes were glassy and he spoke with a slow, slurred speech. The Officer also detected a mild odor of alcohol coming from inside the vehicle. The Officer asked Joshua if he consumed any alcohol prior to driving and he stated that he had two shots (American Honey) approximately an hour ago.
The Officer asked Joshua to exit his vehicle to perform a series of standardized field sobriety tests to which he agreed. The SFST’s were performed and Joshua showed signs of impairment. In addition to SFST’s, the Officer also administered a portable breath test to Joshua, which did yield a positive reading for the presence of alcohol. After testing and based off of everything that the Officer observed, he placed Joshua under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol.
The Officer then transported him to Central Booking where he was read the Pennsylvania Implied Consent Law in its entirety. Joshua confirmed he understood his rights and wished to submit to the chemical test of blood. At 2356 hours, two tubes of blood were drawn from Joshua's right arm.
Joshua was processed and awaited arraignment due to being a Target 25 Offender. His last DUI was in June of 2018.
Based on the above information, Joshua Edward Pope was arraigned on 1 count of DUI and 1 Traffic Violation on 12/26/2019.
On 1/4/2020, the Officer received the chemical test results for Joshua Pope. The lab report indicated that Joshua's BAC was 0.126 (g/100mL) during the time he was operating a motor vehicle. Charges were amended to reflect the chemical test results.
Location
Loucks Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Dec 26, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-11274