(1 count) Retail Theft (S)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 11/19/2019, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department responded to Target, located at 2251 York Crossing Drive in reference to a retail theft.
The Officer arrived on location and met with the LPO. The LPO reported that he had detained Eric Pineiro in reference to retail theft that occurred at Target.
The LPO reported that he observed Pineiro come into the Target, with his hood up. The LPO observed Pineiro on surveillance camera go to the medicine area and removed an AZO 3CT urinary treatment from the shelf. Pineiro then went to the electronics section and took a skull candy headphones from the shelf. Pineiro then went to the clothing area where he opened the stolen merchandise and removed the contents and placed into his backpack. Pineiro then walked past all points of sale and attempted to exit the store when he was stopped by the LPO and detained without incident.
The medicine and skull candy headphones were retailed at $69.58.
The Officer read Pineiro his Miranda Rights which he had a full understanding of. Pineiro reported that what the LPO reported was true and accurate.
Based on the above information, Eric Anthony Pineiro Jr was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Summary on 12/09/2019.
Location
Target
2251 York Crossing Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Dec 9, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10788