(1 count) Retail Theft (M2)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
113 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 11/25/2019 at approximately 1855 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department received a call via York County Control for the report of a retail theft at Walmart located at 1000 Town Center Drive.
Upon arrival, the Officer spoke with the Loss Prevention Officer who advised that the white male sitting in his office, later identified as Joshua Lee Paules was observed scanning bar codes that were not to the items that he was bagging. The LPO was able to observe Joshua scanning the incorrect bar codes through the Walmart security cameras that are dedicated to each register in the "self-checkout" area.
Joshua was read his Miranda Warning and was asked if he was scanning bar codes to items that were not to the items that he was checking out with which he stated "yes I was". The Officer asked Joshua if he does this often which he replied, "I've been doing this for 20 years. Since I was 14 years old". Joshua was asked if he was scanning the deceptive bar code with the intention of lowering the cost of the items that he was checking out with, which he advised that he did intend to use those bar codes to lower the cost of the his selected items.
The total value to the items that Joshua had in his possession totaled $128.40.
The defendant did take bar codes from other merchandise to scan with the intention of purchasing selected items at a less than full retail value.
The Defendant’s prior criminal history shows one prior retail theft conviction.
Based on the above information, Joshua Lee Paules was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, M2 on 11/26/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 26, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10869
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.