(1 count) Smell/Inhale Toxic Releasing Substance (M3)
(1 count) DUI
(1 count) Retail Theft (M2)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Green
On 10/10/2019 at 1537 hours a complainant called into 911 to report a white male subject who was at Sheetz located at 1484 Carlisle Road parked next to gas pump #8 and appeared to be intoxicated. The complainant was alerted by a customer who originally encountered the subject acting in a strange manner. The subject was to be in the driver’s seat of a gray Mercury Sable that was bearing a PA registration plate. The vehicle is registered to Nikolaos A. Orlof.
An Officer with the West Manchester Township Police Department arrived on scene at 1541 hours and encountered the subject sitting in the driver’s seat. The Officer noticed that his head was rolling from side to side. His eyes were closed and eventually he became still and appeared to be sleeping. Lying on his lap, was a Multi-Purpose Duster can that was half full and cold to the touch. The Officer noted that the vehicle was running at this time. Initially when he grabbed the subjects arm, he did not move. Moments later, opened his eyes and appeared somewhat confused. The Officer had the subject exit his vehicle and he immediately placed him into handcuffs. The subject was identified by his PADL as Nikolaos Orlof. He admitted to the Officer that he was huffing the duster can moments ago. The Officer informed him that he was under arrest for Illegal use of certain solvents and noxious substances (PACC section 7303a) and DUI of a solvent or noxious substance (PAVC section 3802(4).
Inside his car on the seat, the Officer noticed that there was a Target receipt with today's date, with the purchase of 2 bottles of water at 1503 hours. The Officer asked Nikolaos if he stole the duster can while he was shopping at Target and he replied "yes.” The total amount stolen was approximately $5.00.
The Officer transported Nikolaos to York Hospital where he submitted to a chemical test of blood. His blood was packaged and sent to the Lab for further analysis.
Based on the above information, Nikolaos A. Orlof was arraigned on 1 count of Smell/Inhale Toxic Releasing Substance (M3), 1 count DUI and 1 count of Retail Theft (M2) on 10/10/2019.
Location
Sheetz
1484 Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Oct 10, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10240
Disposition
17408