(1 count) Smell/Inhale Toxic Releasing Substance (M3)
(2 counts) DUI
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 10/01/2019 at 0910 hours, police units were dispatched for a possible overdose in the parking lot of the Fulton Bank located at 1500 Kenneth Road. The caller called to advise they had a white male subject in a Mercury Sable passed out behind the wheel and appeared to have been huffing on a can of electronic duster as it was in his lap and still appeared to have frost on the outside of the can from its use. The caller advised the male driver who was in the vehicle by himself had ended up passed out behind the wheel and over a curb in the parking lot. The caller advised he did get a PA Registration. The male subject then woke up and drove off out of the parking lot prior to our arrival. Units checked the area but could not locate the Mercury with that registration.
At 0936 hours, Officers received a call from a complainant, advising of a white male passed out behind the steering wheel of a Mercury on Kenneth Road in the traffic lane just north of Loucks Road. The complainant observed an aerosol can in the drivers left hand and the subject appeared to be unresponsive. While waiting for police arrival the driver woke up and drove away while the complainant followed him until police units stopped the vehicle on Ivan at Rodney Road.
The Officer approached the driver who took the aerosol can from his hand and hid it in the center console of the vehicle. The driver was confused and disoriented and had trouble putting the vehicle in park as instructed. The Officer spoke to the individual and had him exit the vehicle. The Officer had the subject do some tests with a DRE Officer and he appeared to have difficulty keeping his eyes open for the one test as instructed. When asked to perform field sobriety he initially indicated that he could not do them due to a back problem and balance issues. He then changed his mind and said he could perform the tests and agreed to do the tests. He also admitted to using several prescription medications for his medical condition. Field Sobriety tests were performed and the defendant showed signs of impairment.
The defendant’s blood was drawn at Memorial Hospital with his consent. The results of that blood test showed ORLOF had a combination of Delta-9 Carboxy THC (marijuana) 17 ng/ml and Benzoylecgonine a metabolite of cocaine 130 ng/ml in his blood system. The lab also informed me they noticed a chemical associated with inhalation of a noxious substance in the blood system and additional testing will be performed for that result.
Based on the above information, Nickolaos A. Orlof was charged with 2 counts of DUI and 1 count of Smell/Inhale Toxic Releasing Substances, Misdemeanor 3 on 11/8/2019.
Location
Loucks Road
Ivan Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 8, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10112