(1 count) Theft by Unlawful Taking (F2)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 07/12/19 at 1727 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department responded to the basketball courts on Highland Avenue in West York Boro to take a theft report from the victim.
According to the victim, sometime within the past week, his son, Joseph O'Donnell III, stole his Springfield XD 9mm handgun which had been located under the living room couch at their shared residence in York, PA. The victim stated that this gun was secure one week ago.
The victim stated that on 07/12/19 at 1600 hours, he noticed that the couch had been moved and that the gun was missing. Since only the victim’s wife and son, are the only people that have access to the gun and because O'Donnell III, has a history of theft, the victim suspected that O'Donnell III stole the gun. For this reason, the victim went to Sunset Park where he located O'Donnell III who was playing basketball. The victim confronted O'Donnell III about the stolen gun.
The victim stated that based on his son's statements and body language, he is 100% confident that O'Donnell III stole the gun. During the conversation, O'Donnell III, agreed to go home, implying that he would retrieve the gun so that it could be returned promptly.
After O'Donnell III did not return to the residence, the victim searched the area again. Within the hour, the victim again located O'Donnell III. This time O'Donnell III was at the basketball court on Highland Avenue in West York. Upon seeing the victim, O'Donnell III fled to the east.
On 07/12/19 at 2128 hours, the victim, came into WMTPD to provide an update to this incident to a Sergeant on duty. The victim advised that Joseph O'Donnell III, his son, contacted him a little while ago advising that he was sorry for taking his gun and that he needed a few days to get it back. The victim showed police text messages from his son that said "I'm sorry", "I need a few days to get it back".
Based upon the above information, Joseph Edward O’Donnell III was charged with 1 count of Theft by Unlawful Taking, Felony 2.
Location
Cedar Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Jul 30, 2019
Reference ID
20190712M0027