(1 count) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 10/22/2019 at approximately 1309, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Kohls for a report of a retail theft with a suspect in custody.
The Officer responded and spoke to store’s Loss Prevention Officer. The LPO advised that a female entered the store carrying a small back pack type bag. The LPO watched as the female went around the store and selected numerous items of children’s clothing. The female placed these items inside the back pack. The female then passed all points of sale and attempted to leave the store without first paying the required fee of $210.00. At this point, the LPO took the female into custody.
The female provided the Officer with a PA driver’s license, which identified her as Shanice Mota.
Based on the above information, Shanice Mota was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Misdemeanor 1 on 11/06/2019.
Location
Kohl's
200 Town Center
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 6, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10406
Disposition
17408