(1 count) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 12/18/2019 at 1302 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart located at 1000 Town Center Drive in reference to a retail theft. YCC advised that a female was in custody and being cooperative with staff.
The Officer arrived on scene and met the LPO of Walmart. The LPO advised that a subject later identified as Holly Mellott, was seen in the self-scan area. The LPO reported he viewed Mellott place one or two items in a bag without scanning them first. Mellott was seen doing this during multiple times during the transaction.
Mellott was stopped attempting to exit the store after passing all points of sale. The LPO provided the Officer with a Walmart store receipt with the value of 20 items that were not scanned / purchased, the total value of $177.34. The 20 items were various groceries and merchandise.
The Officer read Mellott her miranda rights, which she acknowledged yes to understanding. Mellott admitted to the offense.
Based on the above information, Holly Lynne Mellott, was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft (F3) on 12/18/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2019