(1 count) DUI
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12/20/19 at 0105 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was traveling west on Loucks Road. The Officer observed a white Cadillac sedan, traveling west on Loucks Road in front of him. When this vehicle approached the stop sign controlled intersection of Loucks Road and Carlisle Road, the Officer noticed that the vehicle turn north onto Carlisle Road without first stopping completely for the stop sign.
As the vehicle traveled north on Carlisle Road, the Officer continued to follow. During this time, he noticed that the driver was having a difficult time of maintaining proper lane position. On three occasions, the driver drove onto either the fog line or center line. In the area of Kain Road, the Officer used the Tracker speed timing device in unit 46-05 to determine that the vehicle was traveling 48.5 MPH, in the properly posted 35 MPH zone. Specifically, the vehicle traveled 425 feet in 5.97 seconds.
The Officer activated his emergency lights and the vehicle pulled over to the right berm and stopped. The Officer made contact with the driver and asked the driver for his driver's license, registration, and insurance card. The driver handed him a PA driver's license with the name Brian Lippert, which identified the driver as the defendant. The driver also handed him a registration and insurance card.
While the Officer was speaking with the defendant, he could smell an odor of alcoholic beverages and noticed that the defendant's eyes were bloodshot. The Officer asked the defendant if had consumed any alcoholic beverages recently. The defendant stated that he had consumed approximately two drinks.
The Officer then requested that the defendant consent to a portable breath test (PBT), to which the defendant agreed. The PBT results suggested a BAC of .135%. At that point, the Officer asked the defendant to perform some standard field sobriety tests (SFSTs).
The SFSTs were conducted and the defendant showed signs of impairment.
Given the Officer’s observations, documented above, he placed the defendant under arrest for driving under the influence to a degree that would render him incapable of safe driving. The defendant consented to a blood test, which was given within two hours of the defendant being placed under arrest for DUI.
A driving history check indicated that the defendant was convicted for DUI on 12/14/14. For this reason, the defendant is considered Target 25.
Based on the above information, Brian M. Lippert, was arraigned on 1 count of DUI on 12/20/2019.
Location
Loucks Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Dec 20, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-11200
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.