(1 count) Criminal Conspiracy - Retail Theft (F3)
(1 count) Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
(1 count) DUI
(1 count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
2 traffic violations
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 10/29/2019, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to the Lowe's Home Improvement Store located at 1175 Carlisle Road for a retail theft that had just occurred. The caller, a Loss Prevention Officer stated that a black male had just attempted to push out a cart loaded with power tools. The LPO had stopped the male just outside the exit doors and took the shopping cart back. The male suspect later identified as Brian Keith Wright would not return inside with the LPO and instead got into a Red 2015 Ford Focus being operated by a white female, later identified as April Nicole Kidd. The license plate was covered with a black t-shirt and the LPO called 911.
The Officer immediately passed this vehicle information onto West York Boro and York City PD because he was not close. An Officer from York City PD observed the vehicle at Carlisle Avenue and Florida Avenue and got behind it. The vehicle was stopped by the YCPD Officer in the 400 block of Hawthorne just off of Pennsylvania Avenue. The driver was identified as April Nicole KIDD. Her passenger, the male observed by the LPO and the Officer on video was identified as Brian Keith WRIGHT. Both were detained by the YCPD Officer
The Officer responded to Lowe's to gather the theft information from the LPO. During this time, the Officer saw video of the black male suspect who he later observed at the traffic stop and confirmed that this was the same male that was in our custody.
The LPO provided the Officer with a receipt for the items that WRIGHT attempted to steal and the total was $298.89 for 6 items.
Investigation showed that both KIDD and WRIGHT both had active warrants. Both subjects were searched incident to arrest and drug paraphernalia was located on each of them. KIDD had a needle that she stated she had used to shoot heroin and a crack pipe she said she had to use crack cocaine. WRIGHT had 3 Viagra pills in his pocket and a crack pipe that he said he used to smoke crack cocaine.
KIDD who was the driver was suspended and was also field tested for DUI due to showing signs of drug intoxication and admitting to using crack and heroin within the last half an hour. She showed impairment clues during a road side analysis by DRE Officer. During this time, the DRE Officer also conducted a field interview with KIDD after she had been provided her Miranda Warnings. KIDD admitted to injecting heroin in her arm and smoking crack about an hour prior to this incident. KIDD stated that she was still feeling high but the heroin was bring her down from her crack high. During this interview KIDD admitted to being the "getaway driver" for Wright during this theft. She stated that she knew what Wright was doing and that they both planned to sell the stolen merchandise for cash or crack. KIDD advised that both her and Wright have crack addictions that they are struggling with.
KIDD was then transported to Memorial Hospital for a blood draw. KIDD agreed to have her blood drawn.
Based on the above information, both April Nicole Kidd and Brian K. Wright were arraigned on Retail Theft and Drug charges on 10/29/2019.
Location
Lowe's
1175 Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Oct 29, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10493