(2 counts) DUI
2 traffic violations
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On November 24, 2019 at 1830 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was traveling west on Route 30 in the area of East Berlin Road overpass in West Manchester Township. The Officer was following behind a white Lincoln sedan bearing a PA registration. The vehicle caught the Officer’s attention due to the driver failing to stay in a straight line causing the vehicle to weave to the right fog line on a few occasions. A Penndot registration check revealed the Lincoln was owned by a white female named Jennifer C. Kelley. Penndot records indicated that Kelley did not have a valid driver’s license and the only records Kelley possessed were a learners permit and photo ID. The Officer drove beside Kelley's vehicle and determined that Kelley was in fact the driver and nobody else was present in the vehicle with her as required for drivers with learner’s permits.
Based on the above information, the Officer initiated a traffic stop with the Lincoln at the Route 30/Route 462 split. The Officer spoke with the driver who was identified as Jennifer Kelley, with her PA Identification card. Kelley admitted she knew she shouldn't have been driving but she was trying to help a friend by being a designated driver. Kelley stated she drove her friend from Buffalo Wild Wings. As the Officer spoke with Kelley he noticed a strong odor of alcohol coming from her breath. Kelley's overall movements appeared to be slow and sluggish and she looked around with a blank stare. The Officer asked Kelley how much she had to drink tonight and she initially stated nothing. He then told Kelley that he could smell the alcohol coming from her breath and Kelley then admitted to consuming one vodka and iced tea around 1600 hours prior to driving.
Based on the Officer’s experience and observations noted above, it appeared Kelley was intoxicated. The Officer requested Kelley exit her vehicle to perform field sobriety tests. The SFST’s were performed and Kelley showed signs of impairment.
The Officer placed Kelley under arrest for DUI and she was seated in the rear of the police vehicle. Kelley was given her Miranda rights which she stated she understood. Kelley was transported to UPMC Memorial Hospital for a BAC test. Kelley agreed to take the test. The Officer witnessed blood being drawn from Kelley's arm at 1929 hours.
At a later date, the Officer received the blood alcohol tests results indicating a .188% BAC.
Based on the above information, Jennifer C Kelley was charged with 2 counts of DUI and 2 Traffic Violations on 12/18/2019.
Location
Rt 30
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10856