(1 count) Robbery from a Financial Institution
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 27, 2019 at approximately 1125 hours, officers of the West Manchester Township Police Department responded to Well's Fargo, 1461 Loucks Road, for a robbery in progress. According to York County Dispatch, a black male with an afro entered the bank, jumped the counter, took money, and was still on location.
As officers approached the bank on foot a male customer saw them, waved them inside, and pointed towards the waiting area just inside of the front doors. Officers entered the business and located a black male subject, later identified as Ricky Magic Johnson. The suspect was taken into custody without incident.
According to a witness, Johnson entered the Well's Fargo shortly before the police were called. They explained that they greeted him, but he did not reply. Johnson approached the counter in a fast manner and jumped over the counter on the north side lobby wall. Johnson walked to their teller station and made a threatening demand for money. The witness stated that they opened their top drawer of money and stepped aside to allow Johnson to retrieve the money. They stated that Johnson took 20's from the drawer and jumped back over the counter at the same spot. They stated that Johnson then walked towards the exit. They believed if they failed to turn over the money to Johnson they risked being in physical danger.
All money was recovered.
Johnson was charged with and subsequently arraigned for Robbery from a financial institution.
Location
1461 Loucks Road
Wells Fargo
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 27, 2019